1998 FIA World Rally Championship Overall Result

 

Round 13 NETWORK Q RALLY OF GREAT BRITAIN (21-24 NOVEMBER)

1st - R.BURNS/R.REID
2nd - J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO

3rd - B.THIRY/S.PREVOT
4th - G.DE MEVIUS/J.M.FORTIN
5th - S.LINDHOLM/J.AHO
6th - H.ROVANPERA/R.PIETILAINEN
MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
FORD ESCORT
FORD ESCORT
SUBARU IMPREZA
FORD ESCORT

SEAT CORDOBA

 

Round 12 API RALLY AUSTRALIA (5-8 NOVEMBER)

1st - T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI
2nd - C.SAINZ/L.MOYA

3rd - D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET
4th - C.MCRAE/N.GRIST
5th - J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO
6th - F.LOIX/S.SMEETS
MITSUBISHI LANCER
TOYOTA COROLLA
TOYOTA COROLLA
SUBARU IMPREZA
FORD ESCORT

TOYOTA COROLLA

 

Round 11 RALLY SANREMO (12-14 OCTOBER)

1st - T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI
2nd - P.LIATTI/F.PONS

3rd - C.MCRAE/N.GRIST
4th - C.SAINZ/L.MOYA
5th - G.PANIZZI/H.PANIZZI
6th - B.THIRY/S.PREVOT
MITSUBISHI LANCER
SUBARU IMPREZA
SUBARU IMPREZA
TOYOTA COROLLA
PEUGEOT 306 MAXI

FORD ESCORT

 

Round 10 NESTE RALLY FINLAND (21-23 AUGUST)

1st - T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI
2nd - C.SAINZ/L.MOYA

3rd - J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO
4th - D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET
5th - R.BURNS/R.REID
6th - T.RADSTROM/G.BARTH
MITSUBISHI LANCER
TOYOTA COROLLA
FORD ESCORT
TOYOTA COROLLA
MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
TOYOTA COROLLA

 

Round 9 RALLY NEW ZEALAND (24-27 JULY)

1st - C.SAINZ/L.MOYA
2nd - D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET
3rd - T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI
4th - J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO
5th - C.MCRAE/N.GRIST
6th - P.LIATTI/F.PONS
TOYOTA COROLLA
TOYOTA COROLLA
MITSUBISHI LANCER
FORD ESCORT
SUBARU IMPREZA
SUBARU IMPREZA

 

Round 8 ACROPOLIS RALLY (7-9 JUNE)

1st - C.MCRAE/N.GRIST
2nd - D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET
3rd - J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO
4th - C.SAINZ/L.MOYA
5th - F.LOIX/S.SMEETS
6th - P.LIATTI/F.PONS
SUBARU IMPREZA
TOYOTA COROLLA
FORD ESCORT
TOYOTA COROLLA
TOYOTA COROLLA
SUBARU IMPREZA

 

Round 7 RALLY OF ARGENTINA (20-23 MAY)

1st - T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI
2nd - C.SAINZ/L.MOYA
3rd - J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO
4th - R.BURNS/R.REID
5th - C.MCRAE/N.GRIST
6th - P.LIATTI/F.PONS
MITSUBISHI LANCER
TOYOTA COROLLA
FORD ESCORT
MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
SUBARU IMPREZA
SUBARU IMPREZA

 

Round 6 RALLYE DE FRANCE-TOUR DE CORSE (4-6 MAY)

1st - C.MCRAE/N.GRIST
2nd - F.DELECOUR/D.GRATALOUP
3rd - P.LIATTI/F.PONS
4th - G.PANIZZI/H.PANIZZI
5th - B.THIRY/S.PREVOT
6th - D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET
SUBARU IMPREZA
PEUGEOT 306 MAXI
SUBARU IMPREZA
PEUGEOT 306 MAXI
FORD ESCORT
TOYOTA COROLLA

 

Round 5 RALLYE CATALUNYA-COSTA-BRAVA (20-22 APRIL)

1st - D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET
2nd - F.LOIX/S.SMEETS
3rd - T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI
4th - R.BURNS/R.REID
5th - P.BUGALSKI/JP.CHIARONI
6th - G.PANIZZI/H.PANIZZI
TOYOTA COROLLA
TOYOTA COROLLA
MITSUBISHI LANCER
MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
CITROEN XSARA
PEUGEOT 306 MAXI

 

Round 4 TAP RALLYE DE PORTUGAL (22-25 MARCH)

1st - C.MCRAE/N.GRIST
2nd - C.SAINZ/L.MOYA
3rd - F.LOIX/S.SMEETS
4th - R.BURNS/R.REID
5th - A.VATANEN/F.GALLAGHER
6th - P.LIATTI/F.PONS
SUBARU IMPREZA
TOYOTA COROLLA
TOYOTA COROLLA
MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
FORD ESCORT
SUBARU IMPREZA

 

Round 3 SAFARI RALLY KENYA (27-2 MARCH)

1st - R.BURNS/R.REID
2nd - J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO
3rd - A.VATANEN/F.GALLAGHER
4th - D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET
5th - H.ROVANPERA/V.SILANDER
6th - R.BAUMSCHLAGER/K.WICHA
MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
FORD ESCORT
FORD ESCORT
TOYOTA COROLLA
SEAT IBIZA
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF GTI

 

Round 2 THE INTERNATIONAL SWEDISH RALLY (5-8 FEB)

1st - T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI
2nd - C.SAINZ/L.MOYA
3rd - J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO
4th - K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER
5th - M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN
6th - D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET
MITSUBISHI LANCER
TOYOTA COROLLA
FORD ESCORT
SUBARU IMPREZA
TOYOTA CELICA
TOYOTA COROLLA

 

Round 1 RALLYE AUTOMOBILE MONTE-CARLO (18-21 JAN)

1st - C.SAINZ/L.MOYA
2nd - J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO
3rd - C.MCRAE/N.GRIST
4th - P.LIATTI/F.PONS

5th - R.BURNS/R.REID
6th - B.THIRY/S.PREVOT
TOYOTA COROLLA
FORD ESCORT
SUBARU IMPREZA
SUBARU IMPREZA

MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
FORD ESCORT

1998 FIA Championships classifications

1.Monte Carlo Rally 5.Catalunya Rally 9.Rally New Zealand 13.RAC Rally
2.Swedish Rally 6.Tour de Corse 10.Rally Finland  
3.Safari Rally 7.Rally Argentina 11.Rally Sanremo  
4.Rally Portugal 8.Acropolis Rally 12.Rally Australia  
*Indonesia Rally which was supposed to be held in September was cancelled as of June 6th by the organizer.

 

Manufacturers
Classification after event : Rally of Great Britain

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

TOTAL

MITSUBISHI

2

10

10

3

7

0

13

0

4

12

10

10

10

91

TOYOTA

10

6

3

6

6

1

6

9

16

9

3

10

0

85

SUBARU

7

3

0

11

0

14

3

11

3

0

10

3

0

65

FORD

7

4

10

2

0

2

4

4

3

4

1

2

10

53

Drivers Group A
Classification after event : Rally of Great Britain

 

Name/Nat

Car

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

TOTAL

1

MAKINEN
Tommi(FIN)
MITSUBISHI

0

10

0

0

4

0

10

0

4

10

10

10

0

58

2

SAINZ
Carloz(E)
TOYOTA

10

6

0

6

0

0

6

3

10

6

3

6

0

56

3

McRAE
Colin(GB)
SUBARU

4

0

0

10

0

10

2

10

2

0

4

3

0

45

4

KANKKUNEN
Juha(FIN)
FORD

6

4

6

0

0

0

4

4

3

4

0

2

6

39

5

AURIOL
Didier(F)
TOYOTA

0

1

3

0

10

1

0

6

6

3

0

4

0

34

6

BURNS
Richard(GB)
MITSUBISHI

2

0

10

3

3

0

3

0

0

2

0

0

10

33

7

LIATTI
Piero(I)
SUBARU

3

0

0

1

0

4

1

1

1

-

6

0

-

17

8

LOIX
Freddy(B)
TOYOTA

-

-

-

4

6

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

-

13

9

THIRY
Bruno(B)
FORD

1

0

-

-

0

2

0

0

0

0

1

0

4

8

10

VATANEN
Ari(FIN)
FORD

-

-

4

2

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

6

Ex.

DELECOUR
Francois(F)
PEUGEOT

0

-

-

-

0

6

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

6

Ex.

PANIZZI
Gilles(F)
PEUGEOT

0

-

-

-

1

3

-

-

0

0

2

-

0

6

13

ERIKSSON
Kenneth(S)
SUBARU/
HYUNDAI

-

3

-

0

0

-

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

14

MEVIUS
Gregolre De(S)
FORD

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

3

3

Ex.

ROVANPERA
Harri(FIN)
SEAT

0

0

2

0

0

-

-

0

0

0

0

0

1

3

16

BUGALSKI
Philippe(F)
CITROEN

-

-

-

-

2

0

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

2

Ex.

LINDHOLM
Sebastian(FIN)
FORD

-

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

2

Ex.

GRONHOLM
Marcus(FIN)
FORD

0

2

-

0

0

-

-

-

0

0

-

-

0

2

19 BAUMSCHLAGER
Raimund(A)
VOLKSWAGEN

-

-

1

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

1

Ex. RADSTROM
Thomas(S)
TOYOTA

-

0

-

0

0

-

-

0

0

1

-

-

-

1

 

 

 

Nationality:
A=Austria/ B=Belgium/ E=Spain/ F=France/ FIN=Finland/ GB=Great Britain/ I=Italy/ S=Sweden/

 

Attribution of points
To be eligible to score World Rally Championship points. manufacturers must enter two cars on each event. All 13 scores will count.
The points scoring system will be the same as in Fomula 1. with only the first six drivers finishing each scoring points.

1st=10pts; 2nd=6pts; 3rd=4pts; 4th=3pts; 5th=2pts; 6th=1pts.
Manufacturer points will be awarded similarly.

 

Cup for Drivers of Production Car (Group N)
Classification after event : Rally of Great Britain

 

Name/Nat

Car

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

TOTAL

1

TRELLES
Gustavo(ROU)
MITSUBISHI

0

0

-

13

13

8

13

13

8

13

5

8

-

94

2

STOHL
Manfred(A)
MITSUBISHI

13

-

8

8

8

13

0

0

5

0

0

3

13

71

3

CLIMENT
Luis(E)
MITSUBISHI

8

0

13

3

-

0

-

5

-

8

-

-

-

37

4

GUEST
Michael(AUS)
SUBARU

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13

-

-

13

-

26

5

ALWAHAIBI
Hamed(OM)
MITSUBISHI

-

-

-

1

-

-

8

8

2

-

-

0

5

24

6

MENDEZ
Gabriel(ROU)
MITSUBISHI

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

-

5

Ex.

RECALDE
Jorge(RA)
MITSUBISHI

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

5

Ex.

SANCHEZ
Roberto(RA)
SUBARU

-

-

-

2

3

-

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

Ex.

LIGATO
Marcos(RA)
SUBARU

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

EX BAILEY
Paul(EAK)
SUBARU

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-
* WALFRIDSON
Stig-Olof(S)
MITSUBISHI

-

13

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13

* GALLI
Gianluigi(I)
MITSUBISHI

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13

-

-

13

* BACKLUND
Kenneth(S)
MITSUBISHI

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

* STAGNI
M.(I)
MITSUBISHI

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

8

* BARONI
Cesar(F)
MITSUBISHI

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

* KANGAS
Juha(FIN)
MITSUBISHI

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

* CAMPOS
Miguel(P)
MITSUBISHI

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

* GRINO
Jordi(E)
PEUGEOT

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

* SANTONI
Jean-Marie(F)
MITSUBISHI

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

* WALFRIDSON
Pernilla(S)
MITSUBISHI

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

3

8

*To be finally classified, it will be necessary to have participated in at leaset one rally outside Europe.
Nationality:
A=Austria/ AUS=Australia/B=Belgium/ EAK=Kenya/ E=Spain/ D=Germany/ F=France/ FIN=Finland/ GB=Great Britain/ GR=Greece/ I=Italy/ J=Japan/ OM=Oman/ P=Portugal/ RA=Argentine/ ROU=Uruguay/ S=Sweden/
Attribution of points
The points will be awarded according to the classification for Production Cars in each of the qualifying rallies:
1st=10pts; 2nd=6pts; 3rd=4pts; 4th=3pts; 5th=2pts; 6th=1pts. The points will be cumulative with those obtained in the different cubic capacity classes(up to 1300 cc; 1301-2000 cc; over 2000cc), according to the following scale:
1st=3pts; 2nd=2pts; 3rd=1pts;
Point awared in the classes will only be allocated to the drivers classified amongst the first 6 in the Production Car (Group N) classification and according to their position in their class.
A cup shall also be awarded to the co-driver who has totalled the highest number of points in accordance.
Classification
The classification will be estanblished by taking into account the total number of rallies run minus 1. To be finally classified, it will be necessary to have participated in at least one rally outside Europe.

 

 

TOP PAGE

 

--------------------

Copyright 1998 by Mitsubishi Motors Corporation.