PRE EVENT PRESS RELEASEENTRY LISTMITSUBISHI LANCER/MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
SUPECIAL STAGE RESULTPHOTO LIBRARYDAILY COMMUNIQUE
 

1998 WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 2
THE INTERNATIONAL SWEDISH RALLY (5-8 FEB)


Sunday 8th February
Leg 3

FINAL OVERALL CLASSIFICATION

1.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.32.51.6 Gr-A
2.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 3.33.43.2 Gr-A
3.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 3.33.50.4 Gr-A
4.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 3.35.23.3 Gr-A
5.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 3.36.21.5 Gr-A
6.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 3.37.09.8 Gr-A
7.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 3.37.35.2 Gr-A
8.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 3.38.59.1 Gr-A
9.P.LIATTI/F.PONS I/I SUBARU IMPREZA 3.40.38.5 Gr-A
10.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 3.41.05.5 Gr-A
13.S.WALFRIDSON/G.BARTH S/S MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.43.29.8 1stGr-N
14.K.BACKLUND/T.ANDERSSON S/S MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.43.39.8 2ndGr-N
15.R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 3.43.53.1 Gr-A
17.J.KANGAS/J.LAKKSONEN FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 3.48.28.8 3rdGr-N
Nationality:
A=Austria/ AUS=Australia/ AND=Andorra/ E=Spain/ CZ=Czech Republic/ D=Germany/ F=France/ FIN=Finland/ GB=Great Britain/ GR=Greece/ J=Japan/ MAL=Malaysia/ NZ=New Zealand/ RA=Argentine/ RI=Indonesia/ ROU=Uruguay/ S=Sweden/ T=Thailand/


Updated 8th February - 15H15

SS 19 - I2 (9,37 kms)

1.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 5.46.2
2.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 5.49.1
3.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 5.51.5
4.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 5.52.5
5.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 5.53.3
6.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 5.54.5
7. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 5.55.7
8.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 5.56.8
9.H.SOLBERG/R.PEDERSEN N/N TOYOTA CELICA 5.59.0
10.P.HAGSTROM/T.GARDEMEISTER FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 6.00.0
11.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 6.00.1

SS 18 - MANGSTORP (22.49 kms)

1.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 12.08.7
2.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 12.14.5
3.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 12.15.0
4. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 12.20.1
5.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 12.28.5
6.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 12.29.6
7.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 12.33.0
8.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 12.34.1
9.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 12.41.9
10.P.HAGSTROM/T.GARDEMEISTER FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 12.42.7

SS 17 - RAMMEN 2 (23.81 kms)

1.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 12.23.1
2.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 12.24.9
3.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 12.28.9
4.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 12.31.6
5. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 12.32.2
6.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 12.33.7
7.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 12.37.6
8.P.HAGSTROM/T.GARDEMEISTER FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 12.39.9
9.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 12.44.1
10.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 12.44.5

SS 16 - SAGEN 2 (14.76 kms)

1. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 7.56.6
2.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 7.56.6
3.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 7.58.5
4.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 8.00.9
5.P.HAGSTROM/T.GARDEMEISTER FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 8.05.8
6.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 8.05.9
7.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 8.06.4
8.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 8.06.8
9.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 8.09.6
10.P.LIATTI/F.PONS I/I SUBARU IMPREZA 8.14.2

SS 15 - RAMMEN 1 (23.81 kms)

1.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 12.26.1
2.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 12.28.4
3.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 12.31.2
4. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 12.34.5
5.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 12.37.9
6.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 12.41.6
7.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 12.44.3
8.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 12.47.2
9.P.HAGSTROM/T.GARDEMEISTER FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 12.48.5
10.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 12.54.4

Saturday 7 February

Leg 2

SS 14 - LUGNET (2.00 kms)

1.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 1.58.4
2.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 2.00.3
3.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 2.00.4
4.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 2.01.4
5.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 2.01.5
6. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 2.01.7
7.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 2.03.0
8.H.SOLBERG/R.PEDERSEN N/N TOYOTA CELICA 2.03.7
9.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 2.03.8
10.P.SOLBERG/E.SOLSTAD N/N TOYOTA CELICA 2.03.9

SS 13 - SKOG (22.82 kms)

1.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 13.04.1
2.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 13.04.6
3.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 13.07.8
4.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 13.12.0
4.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 13.12.0
6. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 13.16.1
7.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 13.26.4
8.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 13.27.3
9.P.LIATTI/F.PONS I/I SUBARU IMPREZA 13.34.6
10.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 13.36.5

SS 12 - JUTBO (47.65 kms)

1.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 27.55.3
2.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 28.18.7
3.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 28.25.2
4.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 28.41.7
5.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 28.42.1
6. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 28.45.4
7.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 28.48.8
8.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 28.52.0
9.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 29.04.2
10.P.LIATTI/F.PONS I/I SUBARU IMPREZA 29.10.2

Radstrom (Toyota), who went off the road and McRae (Subaru) who had electrical problems, were forced to retired.

SS 11 - NYHAMMAR (27.79 kms)

1.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 15.19.4
2.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 15.24.3
3. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 15.27.9
4.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 15.28.3
5.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 15.29.3
6.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 15.29.4
7.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 15.31.5
8.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 15.34.6
9.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 15.37.4
10.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 15.37.5
11.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 15.48.4

SS 10 - FREDRIKSBERG (24.80 kms)

1. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 14.20.3
2.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 14.20.9
3.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 14.22.2
4.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 14.24.0
5.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 14.25.1
6.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 14.30.5
7.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 14.32.3
8.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 14.34.2
9.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 14.34.3
10.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 14.44.0

SS 9 - SAGEN (14.76 kms)

1. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 8.08.2
2.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 8.17.3
3.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 8.17.7
4.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 8.18.2
5.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 8.19.6
6.P.HAGSTROM/T.GARDEMEISTER FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 8.20.1
7.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 8.20.4
8.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 8.21.5
9.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 8.23.3
10.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 8.24.0

Friday 6 February

Leg 1

SS 8 - INRE HAMN (2.00 kms)

1.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 1.22.2
2.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 1.23.3
3.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 1.23.5
4. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 1.23.6
5.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 1.24.0
6.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 1.24.3
7.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 1.24.7
8.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 1.24.9
9.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 1.25.2
10.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 1.25.6

SS 7 - LANGJOHANSTORP (19.44 kms)

1.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 10.09.8
2.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 10.11.6
3.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 10.13.5
4.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 10.13.8
5.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 10.16.6
6.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 10.17.4
7. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 10.18.4
8.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 10.22.2
9.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 10.23.8
10.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 10.23.9

SS 6 - MANGEN (22.09 kms)

1.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 12.40.0
2.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 12.43.9
3.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 12.45.6
4.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 12.49.5
5.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 12.54.3
6.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 12.55.6
7.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 12.56.5
8.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 12.56.6
9.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 13.00.4
10. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 13.01.6

SS 5 - BJALVERUD (21.58 kms)

1.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 11.17.8
2.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 11.20.8
3.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 11.25.5
4.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 11.26.3
5.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 11.27.9
6.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 11.29.6
7.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 11.30.2
8. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 11.35.0
9.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 11.35.8
10. B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 11.39.5

SS 4 - VASSJON (4.00 kms)

1.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.11.1
2.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 3.12.0
3.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 3.12.2
4.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 3.12.3
5.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 3.12.5
6.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 3.12.8
7.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 3.12.9
8.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 3.15.3
9. B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 3.15.4
10. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 3.15.8

SS 3 - HAMRA (35.42 kms)

1.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 19.30.7
2.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 19.36.6
3.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 19.45.8
4.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 19.46.1
5.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 19.46.3
6.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 19.51.9
7.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 19.52.6
8.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 19.54.3
9.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 19.59.0
10. R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 20.09.1
11.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 20.15.5

SS 2 - SUNNEMO (30.87 kms)

1.T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 15.33.3
2.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 15.41.3
3.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 15.48.7
4.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 15.50.9
5.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 15.53.0
6.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 15.56.6
7.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 15.56.7
8.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 15.57.6
9.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 16.00.4
10.K.ERIKSSON/S.PARMANDER S/S SUBARU IMPREZA 16.01.6

SS 1 - MALTA (11.88 kms)

1.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 5.55.4
2. T.RADSTROM/L.BACKMAN S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 5.55.9
3.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI GB/GB MITSUBISHI LANCER 5.57.8
4. M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 5.59.3
5. D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 5.59.6
6.J.KANKKUNEN /J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 6.02.0
7.R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 6.04.9
8.M.JONSSON/J.JOHANSSON S/S FORD ESCORT 6.07.2
9.U.NITTEL/T.THORNER D/S MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 6.07.7
9.C.MCRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 6.07.7


 

PRE EVENT PRESS RELEASE ENTRY LIST MITSUBISHI LANCER/MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
SPECIAL STAGE RESULT PHOTO LIBRARY DAILY COMMUNIQUE
TOP PAGE



--------------------

Copyright 1997 by Mitsubishi Motors Corporation.