PRE EVENT PRESS RELEASEENTRY LISTMITSUBISHI LANCER/MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
SUPECIAL STAGE RESULTPHOTO LIBRARYDAILY COMMUNIQUE
1998 WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 3
SAFARI RALLY KENYA (27 FEB.-2 MARCH)


ENTRY LIST

No. Entrant Driver/Co-driver Nat Car Gr/Cl
1 TEAM MITSUBISHI RALLIARTT. Makinen
R. Mannisenmaki
FIN/FINMitsubishi LancerA/10
2 TEAM MITSUBISHI RALLIARTR. Burns
R. Reid
GB/GBMitsubishi Carisma GTA/10
3 555 SUBARU WORLD RALLY TEAMC. McRae
N. Grist
GB/GBSubaru ImprezaA/10
4 555 SUBARU WORLD RALLY TEAMP. Liatti
F. Pons
S/SSubaru ImprezaA/10
5 TOYOTA TEAM EUROPEC. Sainz
L. Moya
SP/SPToyota CorollaA/10
6 TOYOTA TEAM EUROPED. Auriol
D. Giraudet
F/FToyota CorollaA/10
7 FORD MOTOR Co. LtdJ. Kankkunen
J. Repo
FIN/FINFord Escort CosworthA/10
8 FORD MOTOR Co. LtdB. Tiry
S. Prevot
B/BFord Escort CosworthA/10
9 SEAT SPORTH. Rovanpera
V. Silander
SF/SFSeat IbizaA/9
10 SEAT SPORTO. Gomez
M. Marti
SP/SP Seat IbizaA/9
11 ASAC ANWARA. AnwarEAK  
12 AZAC ANWARA. AnwarEAK  
13 PAUL BAILEYP. Bailey
B.S. Sehmi
EAK/EAKSubaru ImprezaN/5
14 SAWFISH RACINGR. Baumschlager
K. Wicha
A/DGolf GTiA/9
15 ROBIN BOYD MOSSR. Boyd Moss
G. Handley
EAK/GBFord Escort CosworthN/5
16 MARCO BRIGHETTIM. Brighetti
A. Sidi
EAK/EAKSubaru ImprezaN/5
17 ALASTAIR CAVENAGHA. Cavenagh
A. Cavenagh
EAK/EAKSubaru ImprezaN/5
18 BALDEV CHAGERB. Chager EAK  
19 LUIS CLIMENTL. Climent
A. Romani
SP/SPMitsubishi Lancer N/5
20 FREDERIC DORF. Dor
K. Gomley
F/GBSubaru ImprezaA/10
21 SHAHID ESSAJEES. Essajee
K. Kuroe
EAK/EAKMitsubishi LancerN/5
22 ANDORRA AUTO CLUBF. Font
J. Sureda
AND/EAKSeat IbizaA/9
23 MARTIN GACHERUM. GacheruEAKSubaru LegacyN/5
24 STEVE GACHERUS. Gacheru
D. Sehmi
EAK  
25 RORY GREENR. Green
O. Taylor
EAKHyundai ElantraA/9
26 GLEN EDMUNDSB. Hagy
J. Jackson
EAK/EAKMitsubishi LancerA/10
27 KARIM HIRJIK. Hirji
F. Nekusa
EAU/EAUToyota CelicaA/10
28 RAJWINDER S.JUTLEYR. Jutley
J. Babra
EAK/EAK  
29 JIM KAHUMBURAJ. Kahumbura
D. Macharia
EAK/EAKToyota CelicaN/5
30 PETER KARWIGIP. Karwigi
G. Njoroge
EAK/EAKSubaru LegacyN/5
36 LESZEK KUZAJL. Kuzaj
M. Barann
PL/PLMitsubishi LancerN/5
37 JOHN LLOYDJ. Lloyd
P. Amandinin
GB/GBMitsubishi LancerA/10
43 JOHN NGUAJIRIJ. Nguajiri
T. Karanje
EAK/EAKMitsubishi LancerN/5
45 WASHINGTON NTEEREW. NteereEAK/EAKMitsubishi LancerA/10
52 MANFRED STOHLM. Stohl
P. Mueller
A/DMitsubishi LancerA/10

NationalityG
A=Austria/ AND=Andorra/ AUS=Australia/ B=Belgium/ CH=Switzerland/ CZ=Czech Rep/ D=Germany/ DK=Denmark/ E=Spain/ EAK=Kenya/ F=France/ FIN=Finland/ GB=Great Britain/ GR=Greece/ I=Italia/ IRL=Ireland/ J=Japan/ MAL=Malaysia/ MC=Monaco/ N=Norway/ NZ=New Zealand/ RA=Argentine/ RC=China/ RI=Indonesia/ ROU=Uruguay/ S=Sweden/ T=Thailand/

PRE EVENT PRESS RELEASEENTRY LISTMITSUBISHI LANCER/MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
SUPECIAL STAGE RESULTPHOTO LIBRARYDAILY COMMUNIQUE

TOP PAGE


--------------------

Copyright 1998 by Mitsubishi Motors Corporation.