x MITSUBISHI MOTORS/1998 WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP
 
 



NESTE RALLY FINLAND (21-23 AUGUST)

1998 WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 10

 


1998 NESTE RALLY FINLAND
Sunday 22 August
LEG 3 - 424.79 km - 6 SS - 99.44 km
COMMUNIQUE N 4


MITSUBISHI TAKES BRILLIANT VICTORY IN RALLY FINLAND


Team Mitsubishi Ralliart established a new record by winning the Rally Finland for the fourth year running, thanks to Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution driver Tommi Makinen. It was a historic weekend for Makinen as well, as he became the first driver to win a World Championship rally five times in a row. His success on the 10th round of the 1998 World Rally Championship also promoted him to second place in the points table. To complete a triumphant weekend for Team Mitsubishi Ralliart, British driver Richard Burns finished fifth in his Mitsubishi Carisma GT and Uruguay’s Gustavo Trelles won the Group N production class in his Mitsubishi Lancer.

Dry, warmer weather made the last day of the rally less treacherous, but the speeds were even higher as the drivers battled for fractions of seconds before vast crowds in the forests east of Lake Paijanne.


Makinen and fellow Finn Risto Mannisenmaki were never troubled as they coolly maintained a comfortable lead over the last 99 kilometres of stages. Their Lancer Evolution ran faultlessly to put Makinen back into contention for a third consecutive world title and his status as king of the Finns is not in doubt.

“It was easier than I expected, I think because the conditions were so difficult. I had a good feeling about this rally from the start. It is important to gain this record, but at the moment the World Rally Championship is more important to me,” said a delighted Makinen.

Burns and co-driver Robert Reid also established a new record. Their fifth place was the best result ever achieved by a British crew on this exceptionally difficult rally. It was a tribute to the crew and the Carisma GT that they did so well on their first attempt, resisting constant pressure from Toyota driver Thomas Radstrom to hold their position.

“I’m happy to have made the finish – at such high speeds, you need to be a bit lucky. It’s been good fun and the car has been excellent,” Burns commented.

“We’ve made a bit of history today. It seems a Mitsubishi is the car to have in Finland. Tommi has had the rally under control from an early stage and Richard’s performance has been excellent. I must also pay tribute to our engineers for doing such a fine job in testing, and to Michelin for providing the best tyres,” commented Team Mitsubishi Ralliart Team Manager Phil Short.

Mitsubishi enjoyed its customary success in Group N, with Trelles winning by a convincing margin in his Lancer Evolution and Safari Group N victor Luis Climent of Spain a fine second in his Carisma GT.

Team Mitsubishi Ralliart will renew its World Championship campaign on Italy’s Sanremo Rally in October.

FINAL OVERALL CLASSIFICATION

1.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.16.56.1
2.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 3.17.31.7
3.J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 3.17.41.3
4.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 3.19.25.3  
5.R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 3.19.52.9  
6.T.RADSTROM/G.BARTH S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 3.20.07.0  
7.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA COROLLA 3.21.02.0  
8.J.KYTOLEHTO/A.KAPANEN FIN/FIN SUBARU IMPREZA 3.23.46.4
9.P.HAGSTROM/T.GARDEMEISTER FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 3.28.11.4
10.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 3.30.05.5  
16.G.TRELLES/M.CHRISTIE ROU/RA MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.41.45.7  
20.L.CLIMENT/A.ROMANI E/E MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 3.46.50.5  
21.P.WALFRIDSSON/U.MATTSON S/S MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.50.10.0  


MICHELIN - MITSUBISHI OIL - ENKEI - NGK - OHLINS - OMP
PIAA - PRINGLE OF SCOTLAND - SABELT


1998 NESTE RALLY FINLAND

STATISTICS



Dates
: 20 - 23 August 1998
Length
: 1271.10 kms
Total SS
: 384.10 kms on 24 special stages

Entries
: 120 (71 Group A + 49 Group N)

Starters
: 116 (70 Group A + 46 Group N)

Makes
: Citroen 2, Ford 13, Honda 3, Hyundai 2, Lada 1, Mazda 1, Mercedes 1, Mitsubishi 23, Nissan 4, Opel 10, Peugeot 7, Renault 4, Rover 1, Seat 9, Skoda 7, Subaru 9, Suzuki 4, Toyota 11, Volkswagen 8.

Nations (first drivers)
: Austria 2, Andorra 1, Australia 1, Belgium 1, Switzerland 1, Chile 1, Czech Rep 1, Germany 3, Spain 4, Estonia 2, France 5, Finland 65, Great Britain 8, Italy 2, Ireland 1, Japan 1, Morocco 1, Holland 1, Portugal 1, Poland 1, Uruguay 1, Russia 5, Sweden 9, Saudi Arabia 1, Turkey 1.

Overall winners
:

FINAL OVERALL CLASSIFICATION

1.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.16.56.1
2.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 3.17.31.7
3.J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 3.17.41.3
4.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 3.19.25.3  
5.R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 3.19.52.9  
6.T.RADSTROM/G.BARTH S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 3.20.07.0  
7.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA COROLLA 3.21.02.0  
8.J.KYTOLEHTO/A.KAPANEN FIN/FIN SUBARU IMPREZA 3.23.46.4
9.P.HAGSTROM/T.GARDEMEISTER FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 3.28.11.4
10.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 3.30.05.5  


Winners in Gr N
:

16.G.TRELLES/M.CHRISTIE ROU/RA MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.41.45.7  
20.L.CLIMENT/A.ROMANI E/E MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 3.46.50.5  
21.P.WALFRIDSSON/U.MATTSON S/S MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.50.10.0


Stages winners
: Gronholm 8, Sainz 5, Makinen 4, Kankkunen 2, Radstrom 2, McRae 2, Burns 1, Auriol 1

Rally leaders
: Sainz-Kankkunen 1, Sainz 2, Makinen 3 - 24

World Championship for Drivers
: Sainz 47, Makinen 38, McRae 38, Kankkunen 31, Auriol 30, Burns 23, Loix 12, Liatti 11, Delecour & Vatanen 6, Thiry 3, Eriksson 3.

World Championship for Manufacturers
: Toyota 72, Mitsubishi 61, Subaru 52, Ford 40 .

 

SS 24 - YLEMMAINEN II - 11.91 km - Sunday 23 August

Times on Special Stage 24
1 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.20.8
2 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.25.8
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
6.26.0
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
6.26.0
5 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.27.8
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
6.28.1
7 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
6.29.6
8 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 6.40.6
9 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
6.41.4
10 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA
CELICA
6.44.3
 
Final overall classification
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.16.56.1
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.17.31.7
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.17.41.3
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.19.25.3
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.19.52.9
6 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.20.07.0
7 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.21.02.0
8 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.23.46.4
9 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA
CELICA
3.28.11.4
10 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.30.05.5

 

SS 23 - LEMPAA II - 28.47 km - Sunday 23 August

Times on Special Stage 23
1 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.45.1
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
13.49.3
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.50.0
4 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.50.5
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
13.50.9
6 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
13.55.6
7 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
13.58.5
8 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.59.2
9 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 14.18.9
10 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
14.26.1
 
Overall classification after Special Stage 23
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.10.30.1
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.11.03.9
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.11.15.3
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.12.30.9
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.13.24.8
6 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.13.41.2
7 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.14.41.2
8 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.17.16.8
9 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA
CELICA
3.21.27.1
10 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.23.24.1

 

SS 22 YLEMMALINEN II - 11.91 km - Sunday 23 August

Times on Special Stage 22
1 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.25.2
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
6.27.2
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
6.28.3
4 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.29.3
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.31.1
6 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
6.32.3
7 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.32.7
8 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
6.34.9
9 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
6.38.9
10 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 6.39.8
 
Overall classification after Special Stage 22
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.56.40.8
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.57.13.4
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.57.24.4
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.58.40.9
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.59.26.3
6 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.59.42.0
7 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.00.56.1
8 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.03.21.2
9 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
3.05.06.8
10 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA
CELICA
3.07.00.9

Ari Vatanen (Ford) has engine problems and is forced to retire after SS 22

 

SS 21 LEMPAA I - 28.47 km - Sunday 23 August

Times on Special Stage 21
1 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.45.3
2 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
13.50.2
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.51.5
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.52.7
5 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
13.55.6
6 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
13.57.7
7 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
13.58.8
8 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
14.01.5
9 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
14.02.3
10 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
14.19.7
 
Overall classification after Special Stage 21
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.50.13.6
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.50.44.1
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.50.56.1
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.52.09.8
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.52.51.4
6 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.53.09.3
7 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.54.30.9
8 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.56.48.9
9 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
2.57.51.5
10 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA
CELICA
3.00.14.1

 

SS 20 - HAUHANPOHJA - 11.34 km - Sunday 23 August

Times on Special Stage 20
3 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
5.44.5
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
5.44.9
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
5.46.1
7 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
5.47.1
6 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
5.47.3
4 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
5.47.8
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
5.48.7
9 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
5.51.6
7 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
5.56.1
10 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
5.58.3
 
Overall classification after Special Stage 20
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.36.18.0
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.36.52.6
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.37.05.9
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.38.17.1
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.38.52.6
6 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.39.07.8
7 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.35.01.1
8 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.42.51.2
9 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
2.43.49.2
10 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA
CELICA
2.45.46.2

 

SS 19 RUUHIMAKI II - 7.34 km - Sunday 23 August

Times on Special Stage 19
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.52.9
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.53.1
3 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.53.8
4 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.54.1
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.54.2
6 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.54.5
7 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.54.6
7 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
3.54.6
9 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.55.1
10 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.57.7
Overall classification after Special Stage 19
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.30.30.9
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.31.04.8
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.31.21.0
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.32.28.4
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.33.06.5
6 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.33.16.2
7 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.35.01.1
8 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.37.03.9
9 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
2.37.53.1
10 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA
CELICA
2.39.35.7

 

TOP PAGE

 

--------------------

Copyright 1998 by Mitsubishi Motors Corporation.