NESTE RALLY FINLAND (21-23 AUGUST)

1998 WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 10

 

1998 NESTE RALLY FINLAND
Friday 20 August
LEG 1 - 307.18 km - 9 SS - 90.08 km
COMMUNIQUE N 2



MITSUBISHI LANCER AND CARISMA GT
HOLD FIRST AND SIXTH PLACES IN RALLY FINLAND


Team Mitsubishi Ralliart has made a flying start to the Rally Finland, as World Rally Champion Tommi Makinen has forged into a confident lead in his Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution and he is getting strong support from British team-mate Richard Burns, who holds sixth place in his Mitsubishi Carisma GT.

Torrential rain has failed to deter huge crowds of enthusiastic fans, but made conditions exceptionally treacherous in the first leg, catching out many top drivers, including MitsubishiCarisma GT driver Uwe Nittel, who left the road on stage seven and Subaru driver Colin McRae, who retired after hitting a tree. It was proof that there is little margin for error on stages where the drivers are frequently in fifth and sixth gears for prolonged stretches.


Even local hero Makinen, co-driven by Risto Mannisenmaki, admitted to sliding wide on a few corners, but the Finn made full use of the latest Michelin tyres to establish a narrow but precious advantage over a top-class field as he aims for a record-breaking fifth successive victory.

“I made a mistake with the tyres at first, but the car has been very good and we are in the right place for a big attack on the long stages tomorrow,” Makinen said.

Sixth place for Burns and Robert Reid demonstrates the capabilities of the Mitsubishi Carisma GT, as the British crew have never contested the rally before, yet they are pulling away from a horde of local experts in the most convincing manner. Indeed, the crews in front of them are either former winners or local drivers who have led the rally in the past.

“Naturally I’m pleased with the car and my own performance, but these stages are not as tricky as the second leg. The last long stage was really really good,” Burns stated.

“We’re very happy with the way the first day has gone. Tommi has been very quick and very consistent. The cars have given no problems. Richard has driven really well on his first visit and has been very impressive. To have both cars in the top six points-scoring positions after the first day is very satisfying,” said Team Mitsubishi Ralliart Team Manager Phil Short.

Mitsubishi Lancers and Carismas have also taken control of the Group N production category, with promising Finn Juha Kangas leading Group N World Rally Champion and fellow Mitsubishi driver Gustavo Trelles. It has been another telling demonstration of the quality of Mitsubishi’s engineering.

The second leg is easily the toughest, with nine stages south-west of Jyvaskyla, totalling 194 kilometres and more rain forecast.

 

OVERALL CLASSIFICATION AFTER LEG 1

1.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 48.04.9
2.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 48.11.9
3.J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 48.15.1
4.M.GRONHOLM/T.RAUTIAINEN FIN/FIN TOYOTA COROLLA 48.21.8  
5.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 48.26.7
6.R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 48.40.7
7.T.RADSTROM/G.BARTH S/S TOYOTA COROLLA 49.07.4
8.A.VATANEN/F.GALLAGHER FIN/GB FORD ESCORT 50.24.6
9.H.ROVENPERA/R.PIETILAINEN FIN/FIN SEAT 50.53.1
10.P.HAGSTROM/T.GARDEMAISTER FIN/FIN TOYOTA CELICA 51.14.5


MICHELIN - MITSUBISHI OIL - ENKEI - NGK - OHLINS - OMP
PIAA - PRINGLE OF SCOTLAND - SABELT

SS 9 - HIPPOS I - 1.69 km - Friday 21 August

 
Overall classification end of Leg 1
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
48.04.9
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
48.11.9
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
48.15.1
4 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
48.21.8
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
48.26.7
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
48.40.7
7 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
49.07.4
8 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
50.24.6
9 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 50.53.1
10 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA
CELICA
51.14.5

 

SS 8 - PARKKOLA - 16.31 km - Friday 21 August

 
Overall classification after stage 8
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
46.22.8
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
46.31.0
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
46.33.6
4 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
46.41.0
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
46.45.9
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
46.59.8
7 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
47.26.9
8 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
48.39.2
9 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 49.09.9
10 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
49.54.8

 

SS 7 - KUOHU II - 7.74 km - Friday 21 August

 
Overall classification after stage 7
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
38.06.5
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
38.06.6
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
38.14.8
4 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
38.21.4
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
38.29.0
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
38.37.3
7 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
39.02.3
8 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
39.59.6
9 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 40.32.8
10 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
40.58.8

Uwe Nittel (Mitsubishi Carisma GT) went off the road and retired.

 

SS 6 - HARJU - 2.57 km - Friday 21 August

Times on Special Stage 6
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.59.2
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.59.9
3 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.00.6
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.01.2
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.01.4
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.01.4
7 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.01.5
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
2.01.8
9 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.02.0
10 U.NITTEL
T.THORNER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA
2.02.6
 
Overall classification after stage 6
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
34.11.1
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
34.13.2
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
34.19.6
4 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
34.26.6
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
34.32.6
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
34.40.1
7 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
35.02.8
8 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
35.51.1
9 U.NITTEL
T.THORNER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA
36.15.1
10 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 36.22.2

 

SS 5 - RUUHIMAKI 1 - 7.34 km - Friday 21 August

 
Overall classification after stage 5
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
32.11.2
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
32.14.0
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
32.18.2
4 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
32.25.1
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
32.31.4
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
32.38.7
7 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
33.00.1
8 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
33.46.7
9 U.NITTEL
T.THORNER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA
34.12.5
10 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 34.17.8

Colin McRae (Subaru) was forced to retire after he damaged the rear suspension on stage 4 .

 

SS 4 - LANKAMAA - 26.20 km - Friday 21 August

Times on Special Stage 4
1 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.33.3
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.35.2
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
13.36.2
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
13.38.4
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.43.1
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
13.44.7
7 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
13.45.5
8 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
13.57.1
9 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
13.59.0
10 U.NITTEL
T.THORNER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA
14.20.7
10 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 14.20.7
 
Overall classification after stage 4
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
28.16.5
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
28.17.4
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
28.22.8
4 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
28.30.2
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
28.37.7
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
28.43.0
7 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
29.03.9
8 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
29.42.3
9 U.NITTEL
T.THORNER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA
30.08.8
10 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT 30.13.5
11 P.HAGSTROM
T.GARDEMEISTER
TOYOTA 30.25.8

Juha Kangas (Mitsubishi Carisma GT) is leading Gr N

SS 3 - VALKOLA - 8.46 km - Friday 21 August

Times on Special Stage 3
1 C.MCRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
4.38.6
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
4.39.1
3 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.40.9
4 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
4.43.1
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
4.43.2
6 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.43.5
7 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.45.5
8 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.46.7
9 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
4.53.0
9 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
4.53.0
11 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
4.56.2
 
Overall classification after stage 3
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
14.40.3
2 C.MCRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
14.41.7
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
14.42.2
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
14.44.4
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
14.54.6
6 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
14.56.9
7 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
14.58.3
8 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
15.18.4
9 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
15.43.3
10 U.NITTEL
T.THORNER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA
15.48.1
11 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
15.48.6

 

SS 2 - MOKKIPERA - 13,43 km - Friday 21 August

Times on Special Stage 2
1 C.MCRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
6.52.7
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.53.1
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
6.54.4
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
6.57.6
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.02.8
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
10.15.2
7 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.08.6
8 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.20.0
9 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
7.32.7
10 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
7.33.5
11 U.NITTEL
T.THORNER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA
7.36.4
 
Overall classification after stage 2
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
9.56.7
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
10.01.2
2 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
10.01.2
4 C.MCRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
10.03.1
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
10.11.1
6 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
10.15.2
7 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
10.16.0
8 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
10.31.7
9 U.NITTEL
T.THORNER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA
10.50.0
10 A.VATANEN
F.GALLAGHER
FORD
ESCORT
10.50.3
11 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
10.52.4

 

SS 1 - KUOHU 1 - 6,34 km - Friday 21 August

Times on Special Stage 1
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.03.6
1 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.03.6
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.06.7
4 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.07.0
5 M.GRONHOLM
T.RAUTIAINEN
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.07.4
6 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.08.3
7 C.MCRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.10.4
7 S.LINDHOLM
T.HAUTUNEN
FORD
ESCORT
3.10.4
9 T.RADSTROM
G.BARTH
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.11.7
10 J.KYTOLEHTO
A.KAPANEN
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.12.6
11 U.NITTEL
T.THORNER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA
3.13.6
 

 

TOP PAGE

 

--------------------

Copyright 1998 by Mitsubishi Motors Corporation.