1998 FIA World Rally Championship Overall Result
Rally Driver/Co-driver Car
Round 13 NETWORK Q RALLY OF GREAT BRITAIN
(21-24 NOVEMBER)
R.BURNS/R.REID MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
Round 12 API RALLY AUSTRALIA
(5-8 NOVEMBER)
T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI MITSUBISHI LANCER
Round 11 RALLY SANREMO
(12-14 OCTOBER)
T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI MITSUBISHI LANCER
Round 10 NESTE RALLY FINLAND
(21-23 AUGUST)
T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI MITSUBISHI LANCER
Round 9 RALLY NEW ZEALAND
(24-27 JULY)
C.SAINZ/L.MOYA TOYOTA COROLLA
Round 8 ACROPOLIS RALLY
(5 - 8 JUNE)
C.MCRAE/N.GRIST SUBARU IMPREZA
Round 7 RALLY OF ARGENTINA
(20 - 23 MAY)
T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI MITSUBISHI LANCER
Round 6 RALLYE DE FRANCE-TOUR DE CORSE
(4 - 6 MAY)
C.MCRAE/N.GRIST SUBARU IMPREZA
Round 5 RALLYE CATALUNYA-COSTA-BRAVA
(20 - 22 APRIL)
D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET TOYOTA COROLLA
Round 4 TAP RALLYE DE PORTUGAL
(22 - 25 MARCH)
C.MCRAE/N.GRIST SUBARU IMPREZA
Round 3 SAFARI RALLY KENYA
(27 FEB - 2 MARCH)
R.BURNS/R.REID MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT
Round 2 THE INTERNATIONAL SWEDISH RALLY
(5-8 FEB)
T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI MITSUBISHI LANCER
Round 1 RALLYE AUTOMOBILE MONTE-CARLO
(18-21 JAN)
C.SAINZ/L.MOYA TOYOTA COROLLA




1998 FIA Championships classifications

1.Monte Carlo Rally 5.Catalunya Rally 9.Rally New Zealand 13.RAC Rally
2.Swedish Rally 6.Tour de Corse 10.Rally Finland
3.Safari Rally 7.Rally Argentina 11.Rally Sanremo  
4.Rally Portugal 8.Acropolis Rally 12.Rally Australia  


Manufacturers
Classification after event : Rally of Great Britain
Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 TOTAL
MITSUBISHI 2 10 10 3 7 0 13 0 4 12 10 10 10 91
TOYOTA 10 6 3 6 6 1 6 9 16 9 3 10 0 85
SUBARU 7 3 0 11 0 14 3 11 3 0 10 3 0 65
FORD 7 4 10 2 0 2 4 4 3 4 1 2 10 53


         
Drivers Group A
Classification after event : Rally of Great Britain
  Name/Nat Car 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 TOTAL
1. MAKINEN
Tommi(FIN)
MITSUBISHI 0 10 0 0 4 0 10 0 4 10 10 10 0 58
2. SAINZ
Carloz(E)
TOYOTA 10 6 0 6 0 0 6 3 10 6 3 6 0 56
3. McRAE
Colin(GB)
SUBARU 4 0 0 10 0 10 2 10 2 0 4 3 0 45
4. KANKKUNEN
Juha(FIN)
FORD 6 4 6 0 0 0 4 4 3 4 0 2 6 39
5. AURIOL
Didier(F)
TOYOTA 0 1 3 0 10 1 0 6 6 3 0 4 0 34
6. BURNS
Richard(GB)
MITSUBISHI 2 0 10 3 3 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 10 33

Nationality;
A=Austria/ B=Belgium/ E=Spain/ F=France/ FIN=Finland/ GB=Great Britain/ S=Sweden/


Cup for Drivers of Production Car (Group N)
Classification after event : Rally of Great Britain
  Name/Nat Car 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 TOTAL
1. TRELLES
Gustavo(ROU)
MITSUBISHI 0 0 - 13 13 8 13 13 8 13 5 8 - 94
2. STOHL
Manfred(A)
MITSUBISHI 13 - 8 8 8 13 0 0 5 0 0 3 13 71
3. CLIMENT
Luis(E)
MITSUBISHI 8 0 13 3 - 0 - 5 - 8 - - - 37
4. GUEST
Michael(AUS)
SUBARU - - - - - - - - 13 - - 13 - 26
5. ALWAHAIBI
Hamed(OM)
MITSUBISHI - - - 1 - - 8 8 2 - - 0 5 24
6. MENDEZ
Gabriel(ROU)
MITSUBISHI - - - - 5 - - - 0 - - 0 - 5
Nationality;
A=Austria/ AUS=Australia/ B=Belgium/ E=Spain/ EAK=Kenya/ D=Germany F=France/ FIN=Finland/ GB=Great Britain/ GR=ギGreece/ J=Japan/ OM=Oman/ P=Portugal/ RA=Argentine/ ROU=Uruguay/ S=Sweden/


PHOTOLIBRARY 98WRC CLASSIFICATIONS GLORIOUS ACHIVEMENT

MOTORSPORTS TOP PAGE TOPICS INDEX
 


Copyright by Mitsubishi Motors Corporation.