API RALLY AUSTRALIA (5-8 November)

1998 WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 12
1998 ASIA PACIFIC RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 5


 


1998 API RALLY AUSTRALIA
Sunday 8 November
LEG 3 - 237.28km, 5 SS - 108.87km
COMMUNIQUE 4

MITSUBISHI WINS RALLY AUSTRALIA

Team Mitsubishi Ralliart won the Rally Australia, the penultimate round of the 1998 World Rally Championship thanks to a superb performance from Tommi Makinen in his Winfield-backed Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution. Reigning World Champion Makinen is now leading the World Rally Championship and poised to win the title for the third year running.

Vast crowds flocked to Bunnings Forest for the most spectacular stages of the rally. In hot, sunny conditions, the leading crews fought desperately for seconds on narrow forest roads in one of the most dramatic rallies in World Rally Championship history. Makinen held off ferocious opposition from the Toyotas of Carlos Sainz and Didier Auriol, and Juha Kankkunen's Ford. Colin McRae ceased to be a threat after his Subaru's turbocharger failed.

Makinen and fellow Finn Risto Mannisenmaki steadily reeled in Sainz, coping well with deep gravel that cost the first few cars time. Making good use of the latest Michelin tyres, Makinen was able to ease off on the last stage to make sure of his fifth victory of the season.

"I feel great. There were times when I thought it was not possible to win this rally and today it was very difficult because it was so slippery, but the car has been fantastic and now we are in a good position for the championship", he said.

Ed Ordynski and Mark Stacey were the top Australian crew and fulfilled their goal of finishing in the top 10 in their Lancer Evolution, while Japan's Yoshihiro Kataoka and Satoru Hayashi kept their second place in the Asia-Pacific Championship after a good drive in another Lancer Evolution.

"It was a good clean event and I am happy to be in the top 10 and especially a top Australian, again!", Ordynski said.

British crew Richard Burns and Robert Reid were in fourth position and challenging for the lead when they were unlucky to crash their Mitsubishi Carisma GT.

"We just braked a bit too late for a fifth-gear corner and slid off. It's a shame, because I think we had a real chance to win this rally", Burns said.

"This has to be the hardest rally I can remember. Three drivers had to win it and fortunately ours did. It was disappointing to lose Richard, but Tommi has driven brilliantly and we can still win both the World Championship for Drivers and Manufacturers", said Team Mitsubishi Ralliart Team Manager Phil Short.

Mitsubishi also scored well in Group N, thanks to triple World Group N Champion Gustavo Trelles, who finished a good second in his Lancer Evolution, with close support from Manfred Stohl of Austria and Argentina's Jorge Recalde.

Team Mitsubishi Ralliart is already preparing for the final round of the 1998 World Rally Championship, the Rally of Great Britain, which starts in just two weeks' time.

FINAL OVERALL CLASSIFICATION

       
1.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.52.48.7
2.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 3.53.05.2
3.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 3.53.13.7
4.C.McRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 3.53.20.3
5.J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 3.53.44.8
6.F.LOIX/S.SMEETS B/B TOYOTA COROLLA 3.56.42.9
7.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 3.57.03.6
8.P.BOURNE/C.VINCENT NZ/NZ SUBARU IMPREZA 3.59.30.2
9.S.LINDHOLM/J.AHO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 4.02.50.1
10.E.ORDYNSKI/M.STACEY AUS/AUS MITSUBISHI LANCER 4.04.15.3
13.Y.FUJIMOTO/T.SIRCOMBE J/NZ TOYOTA COROLLA 4.06.09.8
14.Y.KATAOKA/S.HAYASHI J/J MITSUBISHI LANCER 4.06.29.0
15.M.GUEST/D.GREEN AUS/AUS SUBARU IMPREZA 1st Gr.N 4.11.09.0
16.G.TRELLES/M.CHRISTIE ROU/RA MITSUBISHI LANCER 2nd Gr.N 4.11.40.5
18.J.RECALDE/J.DEL BUONO RA/RA MITSUBISHI LANCER 3rd Gr.N 4.16.32.8
21.M.STOHL/P.MULLER A/A MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 4th Gr.N 4.17.10.9
       
MICHELIN - MITSUBISHI OIL - ENKEI - NGK - OHLINS - OMP
PIAA - PRINGLE OF SCOTLAND - SABELT


Leg 3 - Sunday 8 November
Special Stages 20 to 24


SS 24 - API TV STAGE - 2.73 km

Times on Special Stage 24
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.36.1
2 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.36.7
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.37.3
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.37.5
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.39.9
6 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.40.6
7 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT
CORDOBA
1.41.9
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.42.4
9 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.42.5
10 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.42.6
12 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.43.4
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.46.1
 
Overall after Special Stage 24
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.52.48.7
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.53.05.2
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.53.13.7
4 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.53.20.3
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.53.44.8
6 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.56.42.9
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.57.03.6
8 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.59.30.2
9 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
4.02.50.1
10 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
4.04.15.3
13 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.06.09.8
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
4.06.29.0

Note: Burns retired after SS 23



SS 23 - BUNNINGS SOUTH - 25.16 km - Sunday 8 November

Times on Special Stage 23
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
15.15.4
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
15.20.9
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
15.29.3
4 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
15.33.0
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
15.47.6
6 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
15.48.5
7 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT
CORDOBA
15.49.3
8 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
15.51.2
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
15.56.5
10 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
15.58.9
11 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
15.59.0
13 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
16.12.6
14 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
16.15.3
16 M.STOHL
P.MULLER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
16.35.4
21 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
21.36.8
 
Overall after Special Stage 23
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.51.11.4
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.51.29.1
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.51.36.2
4 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.51.43.6
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.52.04.9
6 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.55.02.3
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.55.21.2
8 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.57.33.9
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.57.45.4
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
4.01.07.1
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
4.02.31.9
12 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT
CORDOBA
4.03.11.2
14 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.04.27.2
15 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
4.04.42.9
17 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
4.9.53.5

Note: Burns rolled - McRae lost turbo boost pressure



SS 22 - BUNNINGS NORTH - 31.92 km - Sunday 8 November

Times on Special Stage 22
1 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
17.23.5
2 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
17.33.0
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
17.38.0
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
17.41.0
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
17.49.8
6 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
17.50.9
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
18.13.4
8 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
18.18.4
9 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT
CORDOBA
18.23.8
10 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
18.27.8
11 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
18.46.8
12 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
19.02.7
14 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
19.06.0
15 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
19.22.3
 
Overall after Special Stage 22
1 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.35.52.4
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.35.56.0
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.35.56.1
4 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.35.57.1
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.36.15.3
6 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.36.35.6
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.39.14.7
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.39.22.3
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.41.48.9
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
3.45.05.6
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.46.19.3
13 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.48.11.9
15 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.48.43.9
17 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.53.14.3

updated at 11:05 am local time



SS 21 - BUNNINGS WEST - 35.29 km - Sunday 8 November

Times on Special Stage 21
1 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
17.38.0
2 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
17.41.1
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
17.52.9
4 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
17.53.4
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
17.56.5
6 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
18.02.2
7 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
18.02.5
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
18.10.8
9 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT
CORDOBA
18.36.1
10 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
18.44.0
12 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
18.55.0
14 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
18.56.6
15 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
19.15.8
 
Overall after Special Stage 21
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.18.05.2
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.18.18.0
3 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.18.24.1
4 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.18.28.9
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.18.34.3
6 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.18.45.8
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.19.34.3
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.21.08.9
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.23.21.1
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
3.26.01.4
12 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.28.16.6
15 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.29.57.1
17 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.33.52.0




SS 20 - BUNNINGS EAST - 13.77 km - Sunday 8 November

Times on Special Stage 20
1 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
7.27.9
2 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
7.32.9
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.34.5
4 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.36.3
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
7.39.2
6 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
7.40.1
7 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.40.5
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
7.40.8
9 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT
CORDOBA
7.49.2
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
7.54.6
11 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.55.4
13 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
8.02.7
14 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
9.00.0
 
Overall after Special Stage 20
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.00.02.7
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.00.25.1
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.00.32.1
4 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.00.43.0
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.00.49.3
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.00.50.9
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.01.40.9
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.02.58.1
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.04.36.5
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
3.07.05.1
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.09.20.0
13 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.09.47.8
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.11.02.20

1998 API RALLY AUSTRALIA


STATISTICS

Dates
: 5 - 8 November 1998
Length : 1408.22 kms
Total SS: 404.69 kms on 24 special stages

Entries : 94 (52 Group A + 42 Group N)

Starters : 92 (50 Group A + 42 Group N)

Makes : Daihatsu 6, Ford 3, Honda 2, Hyundai 8, KIA 1, Mazda 1,
Mercedes 1, Mitsubishi 23, Nissa n 1, Proton 1, Renault 1, Seat 5,
Subaru 22, Suzuki 4, Toyota 12, Volkswagen 2

Nations (first drivers) : Austria 2, Australia 40, Belgium 3, Germany 1,
Spain 2, France 1, Finland 5, Great Britain 5, Italy 2, Japan 16, Monaco 1,
New Zealand 4, Oman 1, Argentina 1, Indonesia 1, Uruguay 2, Sweden 1,
Saudi Arabia 1, Turkey 2, Taiwan 1

Stage winners : Makinen 8, Burns 7, McRae 4, Auriol 3, Sainz 3, Kankkunen 1

Rally leaders : Makinen & Auriol 1, Sainz & Kankkunen 2, Burns 3, Auriol 4,
Burns 5 -14, Sainz 15 - 21, McRae 22, Makinen 23 - 24

1998 FIA WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP
TEAM MITSUBISHI RALLIART RESULTS

1998 FIA WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP Gr. A Gr. N
Round 1 MONTE CARLO RALLY
18 - 21 January
R. Burns
U. Nittel
5th
7th
M. Stohl
15th overall
1st
Round 2 INTERNATIONAL SWEDISH RALLY
5 - 8 February
T. Mäkinen 1st S.O. Walfridson
13th overall
1st
Round 3 SAFARI RALLY KENYA
27 February - 2 March
R. Burns 1st L. Climent
7th overall
1st
Round 4 TAP RALLYE DE PORTUGAL
22 - 25 March
R. Burns 4th G. Trelles
16th overall
1st
Round 5 RALLYE CATALUNYA COSTA BRAVA
20 - 22 April
T. Mäkinen
R. Burns
3rd
4th
G. Trelles
20th overall
1st
Round 6 RALLYE DE FRANCE - TOUR DE CORSE
3 - 6 May
Retired   M. Stohl
20th overall
1st
Round 7 RALLY OF ARGENTINA
20 - 23 May
T. Mäkinen
R. Burns
1st
4th
G. Trelles
9th overall
1st
Round 8 ACROPOLIS RALLY
6 - 9 June
Retired   G. Trelles
17th overall
1st
Round 9 RALLY NEW ZEALAND
24 - 27 July
T. Mäkinen
R. Burns
3rd
9th
G. Trelles
14th overall
2nd
Round 10 NESTE RALLY FINLAND
21 - 23 August
T. Mäkinen
R. Burns
1st
5th
G. Trelles
16th overall
1st
Round 11 RALLYE SANREMO - RALLYE D'ITALIA
12 - 14 October
T. Mäkinen
R. Burns
1st
7th
G. Galli
19th overall
1st
Round 12 API RALLY AUSTRALIA
5 - 8 November
T. Mäkinen 1st G. Trelles
16th overall
2nd

POINTS STANDING (After API Rally Australia)
For Drivers
1 T. Mäkinen a58a Mitsubishia
2 C. Sainz 56 Toyota
3 C. McRae 45 Subaru
4 D.Auriol 34 Toyota
5 J. Kankkunena 33 Ford
6 R. Burns 23 Mitsubishi
7 P. Liatti 17 Subaru
8 F. Loix 13 Toyota
9 A. Vatanen 6 Ford
9 F. Delecour 6 Peugeot
9 G. Panizzi 6 Peugeot
12 B.Thiry 4 Ford
13 K.Eriksson 3 Subaru
 
For Manufacturers
1 Toyota a85a  
2 Mitsubishi 81  
3 Subaru 65  
4 Ford 43  
 
Cup for Drivers of Production Carsaa
1 G. Trelles 94 Mitsubishi
2 M. Stohl 58 Mitsubishi
3 L. Climent 37 Mitsubishi
4 M. Guest 26 Subaru
5 H. Al Wahaibi 19 Mitsubishi
6 G. Mendez 5 Mitsubishi
6 J. Recalde 5 Mitsubishi


MICHELIN - MITSUBISHI OIL - ENKEI - NGK - OHLINS - OMP
PIAA - PRINGLE OF SCOTLAND - SABELT



 

TOP PAGE

 

--------------------

Copyright 1998 by Mitsubishi Motors Corporation.