API RALLY AUSTRALIA (5-8 November)

1998 WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 12
1998 ASIA PACIFIC RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 5

1998 API RALLY AUSTRALIA
Saturday 7 November
LEG 2 - 657.92 km - 8 SS - 160.45 km
COMMUNIQUE 3

MITSUBISHI SETS THE PACE ON RALLY AUSTRALIA


Team Mitsubishi Ralliart backed by Winfield dominated the second leg of the Rally Australia thanks to a superb performance from reigning World Rally Champion Tommi Makinen, driving a Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution and Richard Burns in a Mitsubishi Carisma GT.

In warm sunshine, the penultimate round of the World Rally Championship has seen a thrilling battle between Makinen and the Toyota drivers, Carlos Sainz and Didier Auriol, with Juha Kankkunen close behind in his Ford. Mechanical problems blunted the challenge of Subaru driver Colin McRae. Enthusiastic crowds have flocked to the stages in the farming country around Collie and Harvey, and competitors have been given a warm welcome at service areas.

Makinen, co-driven by fellow Finn Risto Mannisenmaki, exploited his Lancer Evolution’s devastating performance and Michelin’s latest tyres to leap from eighth place to second, setting quickest times on six of the day’s eight stages. His position was confirmed by the stewards, who deleted an extra one-minute penalty imposed for an alleged jump start on stage 19.

"I like the Bunnings stage very much, so I am looking forward to the stages tomorrow. The rally is not over yet" , Makinen declared.

British crew Richard Burns and Robert Reid maintained their overnight lead until they rolled and lightly damaged the car on stage 14, but the Carisma GT is tough and they are in fourth place, well placed to make a charge in the final leg.

"I think it’ll be very exciting. I shall be flat out and I think it’s still possible to win" ,Burns predicted.

Ed Ordynski and Mark Stacey are the top Australians in their Lancer Evolution, while Japanese crew Yoshihiro Kataoka and Satoru Hayashi are maintaining their challenge for the prestigious Asia-Pacific Rally Championship in another Mitubishi Lancer Evolution.

Mitsubishi always performs strongly in Group N, as the production car category is a good demonstration of the strength and speed of the standard car. Triple World Group N Champion Gustavo Trelles is a close second in his Lancer Evolution, and the Uruguayan has Austria’s Manfred Stohl and Argentina’s Jorge Recalde in hot pursuit in two more Lancer Evolution and Mitsubishi Carisma GT.

The final leg, which could easily settle the World Rally Championship, will be concentrated in Bunnings Forest, south-east of Perth. Another five stages, totalling 108 kilometres, remain before the finish tomorrow afternoon.



 


Leg 2 - Saturday 7 November

OVERALL CLASSIFICATION AT THE END OF LEG 2

       
1.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 2.52.22.2
2.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 2.52.45.0
3.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 2.52.57.6
4.R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 2.53.10.1
5.J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 2.53.10.1
6.C.McRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 2.53.23.0
7.F.LOIX/S.SMEETS B/B TOYOTA COROLLA 2.54.04.6
8.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 2.55.17.3
9.P.BOURNE/C.VINCENT NZ/NZ SUBARU IMPREZA 2.56.40.5
10.S.LINDHOLM/J.AHO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 2.59.10.5
11.E.ORDYNSKI/M.STACEY AUS/AUS MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.00.20.0
13.Y.FUJIMOTO/T.SIRCOMBE J/NZ TOYOTA COROLLA 3.01.52.4
14.Y.KATAOKA/S.HAYASHI J/J MITSUBISHI LANCER 3.02.59.5
16.M.GUEST/D.GREEN AUS/AUS SUBARU IMPREZA 1st Gr.N 3.05.37.0
17.G.TRELLES/M.CHRISTIE ROU/RA MITSUBISHI LANCER 2nd Gr.N 3.06.29.3
21.J.RECALDE/J.DEL BUONO RA/RA MITSUBISHI LANCER 3rd Gr.N 3.10.03.7
22.M.STOHL/P.MULLER A/A MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 4th Gr.N 3.11.32.1
       
MICHELIN - MITSUBISHI OIL - ENKEI - NGK - OHLINS - OMP -
PIAA - PRINGLE OF SCOTLAND - SABELT




Leg 2 - Saturday 7 November
Special Stages 12 to 19


SS 19 - LANGLEY PARK 3 - 2.20 km

Times on Special Stage 19
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.32.0
1 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.32.0
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.32.1
4 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.33.3
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.33.8
6 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.34.4
6 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
1.34.4
8 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.34.9
9 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.35.0
10 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.35.2
11 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.35.3
14 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.35.6
17 M.STOHL
P.MULLER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.38.2
 
Overall after Special Stage 19
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.52.22.2
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.52.45.0
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.52.57.6
4 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.53.10.1
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.53.10.1
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.53.23.0
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.54.04.6
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
2.55.17.3
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.56.40.5
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
2.59.10.5
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.00.20.0
13 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.01.52.4
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.02.59.5




SS 18 - MURRAY PINES 2 - 18.53 km - Saturday 7 November

Times on Special Stage 18
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
10.45.1
2 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
10.53.9
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
10.56.0
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
10.57.1
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
11.00.6
6 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.01.4
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
11.12.1
8 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
11.15.5
9 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT
CORDOBA
11.20.2
10 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.24.7
12 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
11.30.2
13 Y.KATOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
11.36.7
15 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMVBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.40.8
 
Overall after Special Stage 18
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.50.50.2
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.51.12.9
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.51.25.6
4 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.51.35.2
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.51.36.3
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.51.49.7
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.52.30.2
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
2.53.42.3
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.55.04.2
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
2.57.36.1
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.58.44.8
13 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMVBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.00.16.8
14 Y.KATOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.01.24.2

updated 5:15 pm local time



SS 17 - BRUNSWICK - 16.63 km - Saturday 7 November

Times on Special Stage 17
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
9.19.0
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
9.19.1
3 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
9.20.0
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
9.23.4
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
9.25.2
6 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
9.25.9
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
9.28.2
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
9.34.1
9 H.ROVANPERA
R.PIETILAINEN
SEAT
CORDOBA
9.40.0
12 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
9.50.4
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
9.58.8
15 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
10.01.2
 
Overall after Special Stage 17
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.39.54.2
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.40.24.2
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.40.27.8
4 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.40.34.6
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.40.39.2
6 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.40.53.2
7 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.40.55.8
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
2.42.30.2
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.43.48.7
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.47.14.6
12 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.48.36.0
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.49.47.5




SS 16 - WELLINGTON DAM - 45.38 km - Saturday 7 November

Times on Special Stage 16
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
25.51.0
2 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
25.53.3
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
25.57.2
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
26.12.5
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
26.14.8
6 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
26.20.5
7 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
26.24.3
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
26.29.1
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
26.56.4
13 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
27.21.1
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
27.28.5
15 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
27.45.9
 
Overall after Special Stage 16
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.30.35.1
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.30.58.3
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.31.08.8
4 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.31.09.4
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.31.15.8
6 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.31.25.0
7 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.31.35.8
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
2.32.56.1
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.34.08.6
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.37.24.2
12 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.38.34.8
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.39.48.7




SS 15 - STIRLING EAST - 35.48 km - Saturday 7 November

Times on Special Stage 15
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
20.07.2
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
20.13.6
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
20.24.3
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
20.24.6
4 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
20.24.6
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
20.25.4
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
20.46.4
8 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
20.57.7
10 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
21.06.6
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
21.08.0
14 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
21.37.5
15 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
21.43.8
20 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
21.57.1
 
Overall after Special Stage 15
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.04.37.9
2 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.04.45.1
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.04.45.8
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.04.55.3
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.05.10.2
6 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.05.17.8
7 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.05.42.5
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
2.06.27.0
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.07.16.0
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.10.03.1
12 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.10.48.9
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.12.20.2
17 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.14.37.3




SS 14 - STIRLING WEST - 15.89 km - Saturday 7 November

Times on Special Stage 14
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
9.36.6
2 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
9.38.7
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
9.38.8
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
9.40.5
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
9.40.6
6 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
9.44.0
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
9.52.8
8 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
9.53.1
9 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
9.59.1
11 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
10.09.1
12 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
10.16.3
13 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
10.23.1
 
Overall after Special Stage 14
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.43.38.5
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.44.21.2
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.44.24.3
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.44.31.0
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.44.45.6
6 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.45.10.6
7 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.45.17.1
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.45.40.6
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.46.18.3
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
1.47.56.8
11 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.49.11.4
14 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.52.40.2

Note: Burns rolled and damaged a turbo pipe. Carries on.



SS 13 - HARVEY WEIR- 8.19 km - Saturday 7 November

Times on Special Stage 13
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.47.6
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
4.47.9
3 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
4.49.9
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
4.51.6
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.53.5
6 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.53.9
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
4.55.0
8 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
5.00.0
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
5.00.2
10 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
5.01.6
11 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
5.03.8
20 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
5.18.6
 
Overall after Special Stage 13
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.33.22.2
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.34.40.7
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.34.45.5
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.34.50.4
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.35.01.6
6 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.35.34.0
7 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.35.38.4
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.35.47.8
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.36.25.2
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.38.54.8
12 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.39.02.3
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.40.31.7




SS 12 - MURRAY PINES 1 - 18.53 km - Saturday 7 November

Times on Special Stage 12
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
10.52.8
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.00.3
3 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
11.01.2
4 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
11.05.1
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
11.05.5
6 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.09.8
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.11.6
8 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
11.14.7
9 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
11.22.9
10 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
11.23.4
15 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
11.39.2
 
Overall after Special Stage 12
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.28.32.3
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.29.47.2
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.29.57.9
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.29.58.8
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.30.07.7
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.30.38.4
7 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.30.46.1
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.30.52.8
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.31.25.0
12 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.33.53.2
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.35.27.9

Notes: McRae broke a driveshaft
Trelles 2nd in group N with a Mitsubishi Lancer







TOP PAGE

 

--------------------

Copyright 1998 by Mitsubishi Motors Corporation.