API RALLY AUSTRALIA (5-8 November)

1998 WORLD RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 12
1998 ASIA PACIFIC RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 5

1998 API RALLY AUSTRALIA
Friday 6 November
LEG 1 - 513.11 km - 11 SS - 134.99 km
COMMUNIQUE 2

MITSUBISHI TAKES BIG LEAD ON RALLY AUSTRALIA


Team Mitsubishi Ralliart has dominated the first leg of the Rally Australia, the penultimate round of the 1998 World Rally Championship, thanks to a scintillating performance from Britain's Richard Burns in his Winfield-sponsored Mitsubishi Carisma GT. Burns holds a commanding lead with World Champion Tommi Makinen still in contention in eighth place.

Early cloud soon gave way to bright sunshine in the forests east of Perth and temperatures of up to 25 Celsius. Enthusiastic crowds gathered at every vantage point and they were treated to a superb display from Burns, whereas Piero Liatti crashed his Subaru and Carlos Sainz lost time after stalling his Toyota.

Burns and co-driver Robert Reid were stunningly quick on the long stages, making full use of their Michelin tyres on slippery roads that pose problems for even the best drivers.

"I came here wanting to win, so I'm pretty happy. The car's working really well", Burns said.

Tommi Makinen and fellow Finn Risto Mannisenmaki lost over a minute after hitting a rock in sixth gear and damaging their Winfield Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution's suspension. Brilliant work by the mechanics means that they are still in a good position to catch up in the two days that remain.

"We will see tomorrow. At least we will have a clean road running further back and I am still looking forward to Bunnings on Sunday", Makinen stated.

"It's certainly been an interesting day. It's been an absolutely fantastic performance from Richard and while Tommi has had a mixed day, he is less than a minute behind the guys he's fighting for the championship. We're pretty satisfied", commented Team Mitsubishi Ralliart Team Manager Phil Short.

Australians Ed Ordynski and Mark Stacey are running strongly in their Lancer Evolution, just ahead of Yoshihiro Kataoka and Satoru Hayashi from Japan, in another Lancer Evolution, close behind their great rival, Toyota man Yoshio Fujimoto. The crew on course for vital points in their bid for the Asia-Pacific Rally Championship.

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolutions are also well in contention in the Group N production category. Triple World Group N Champion Gustavo Trelles of Uruguay is a close second, with Argentina's Jorge Recalde third, Austria's Manfred Stohl third and another newcomer, Hamed Al Wahaibi in fourth place.

The second leg is the longest and probably the toughest of the rally, with another eight stages, south of Perth, totalling 160 kilometres.



 


Leg 1 - Friday 6 November

OVERALL CLASSIFICATION AT THE END OF LEG 1

       
1.R.BURNS/R.REID GB/GB MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 1.15.58.0
2.D.AURIOL/D.GIRAUDET F/F TOYOTA COROLLA 1.17.05.3
3.C.SAINZ/L.MOYA E/E TOYOTA COROLLA 1.17.18.6
4.J.KANKKUNEN/J.REPO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 1.17.20.2
5.F.LOIX/S.SMEETS B/B TOYOTA COROLLA 1.17.23.1
6.C.McRAE/N.GRIST GB/GB SUBARU IMPREZA 1.17.34.3
7.B.THIRY/S.PREVOT B/B FORD ESCORT 1.18.07.4
8.T.MAKINEN/R.MANNISENMAKI FIN/FIN MITSUBISHI LANCER 1.18.20.8
9.P.BOURNE/C.VINCENT NZ/NZ SUBARU IMPREZA 1.18.34.1
10.S.LINDHOLM/J.AHO FIN/FIN FORD ESCORT 1.19.49.2
11.Y.FUJIMOTO/T.SIRCOMBE J/NZ TOYOTA COROLLA 1.20.37.2
12.E.ORDYNSKI/M.STACEY AUS/AUS MITSUBISHI LANCER 1.20.52.7
13.Y.KATAOKA/S.HAYASHI J/J MITSUBISHI LANCER 1.21.53.3
15.M.GUEST/D.GREEN AUS/AUS SUBARU IMPREZA 1st Gr.N 1.23.04.8
16.G.TRELLES/M.CHRISTIE ROU/RA MITSUBISHI LANCER 2nd Gr.N 1.23.09.3
22.J.RECALDE/J.DEL BUONO RA/RA MITSUBISHI LANCER 3rd Gr.N 1.24.55.4
23.M.STOHL/P.MULLER A/A MITSUBISHI CARISMA GT 4th Gr.N 1.25.15.2
       
MICHELIN - MITSUBISHI OIL - ENKEI - NGK - OHLINS - OMP -
PIAA - PRINGLE OF SCOTLAND - SABELT




Leg 1 - Friday 6 November
Special Stages 1 to 11


SS 11 - LANGLEY PARK 2 - 2.20 km

Times on Special Stage 11
1 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.32.1
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.32.5
3 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.32.9
4 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.33.0
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.33.1
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.33.1
7 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.34.1
8 Y.FUJIMOTO
T.SIRCOMBE
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.35.1
9 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
1.35.2
10 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.35.4
14 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.37.1
17 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.38.4
18 M.STOHL
P.MULLER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.38.6
 
Overall after Special Stage 11
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.17.31.1
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.18.37.4
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.18.53.3
4 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.18.56.1
5 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.18.57.6
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.19.07.2
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.19.47.7
8 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.19.53.3
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.20.10.3
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
1.21.24.4
12 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.22.12.3
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.23.48.7
16 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.24.47.7




SS 10 - ATKINS 2- 4.42 km - Friday 6 November

Times on Special Stage 10
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.00.3
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.02.1
3 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.02.7
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.02.8
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.03.5
6 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.05.3
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.05.8
8 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.08.6
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.09.8
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
3.12.0
14 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.15.8
 
Overall after Special Stage 10
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.15.58.0
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.17.05.3
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.17.18.6
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.17.20.2
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.17.23.1
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.17.34.3
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.18.07.4
8 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.18.20.8
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.18.34.1
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
1.19.49.2
12 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.20.52.7




SS 9 - HELENA - 30.05 km - Friday 6 November

Times on Special Stage 9
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
16.44.9
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
16.46.2
3 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
16.56.1
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
16.57.4
5 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
16.58.4
6 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
16.59.4
7 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
17.05.6
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
17.11.9
9 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
17.13.2
10 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
17.16.4
 
Overall after Special Stage 9
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.12.57.7
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.14.02.5
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.14.13.3
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.14.16.7
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.14.20.4
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.14.25.7
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.15.01.6
8 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.15.18.7
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.15.24.3
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
1.16.37.2

Note: Makinen got a 1min 20sec penalty
for being late when leaving a service park




SS 8 - FLYNNS - 34.01 km - Friday 6 November

Times on Special Stage 8
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
20.08.2
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
20.25.7
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
20.28.0
4 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
20.28.1
5 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
20.29.0
6 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
20.34.8
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
20.45.7
8 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
20.46.5
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
20.51.8
10 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
21.09.5
 
Overall after Special Stage 8
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
56.12.8
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
57.05.1
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
57.12.5
3 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
57.12.5
5 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
57.13.9
6 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
57.18.3
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
57.24.3
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
57.49.7
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
58.18.7
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
59.03.5

Note: Makinen hit a stone 10 km from the end
damaged suspension and drive shaft



SS 7 - KEV'S - 10.18 km - Friday 6 November

Times on Special Stage 7
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
5.52.9
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
5.53.4
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
5.55.9
4 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
5.59.0
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.02.1
6 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
6.02.5
7 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
6.03.0
8 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
6.07.0
9 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
6.07.2
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
6.07.2
 
Overall after Special Stage 7
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
36.04.6
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
36.26.0
3 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
36.37.1
4 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
36.43.5
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
36.43.5
6 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
36.48.2
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
36.56.2
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
37.04.0
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
37.26.9
10 S.LINDHOLM
J.AHO
FORD
ESCORT
37.36.1




SS 6 - ATKINS 1 - 4.42 km

Times on Special Stage 6
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.02.7
2 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.05.0
3 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.05.7
4 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.05.8
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.06.0
6 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.06.4
7 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.06.7
8 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.06.9
9 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.07.6
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.12.0
13 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.12.6
 
Overall after Special Stage 6
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
30.11.7
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
30.32.6
3 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
30.40.5
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
30.41.0
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
30.41.2
6 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
30.49.2
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
30.54.1
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
30.55.7
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
31.19.7
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
31.59.6
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
32.26.7




SS 5 - BERAKING - 28.59 km - Friday 6 November

Times on Special Stage 5
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
15.58.5
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
16.12.3
3 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
16.17.3
4 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
16.18.5
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
16.23.9
6 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
16.30.1
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
16.30.3
8 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
16.31.4
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
16.43.5
11 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
17.00.3
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
17.23.3
 
Overall after Special Stage 5
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
27.09.0
2 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
27.26.8
3 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
27.32.9
4 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
27.34.3
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
27.34.3
6 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
27.44.2
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
27.48.1
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
27.49.3
9 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
28.14.0
12 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
28.47.6
14 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
29.14.1

Notes: Sainz stalled his engine at the start of SS 5
Liatti retired after hitting a tree on SS 5
Trelles is still leading Group N with a Mitsubishi Lancer



SS 4 - MURESK 2 - 6.81 km - Friday 6 November

Times on Special Stage 4
1 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.27.1
2 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.27.5
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.28.4
4 P.LIATTI
F.PONS
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.29.2
5 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.29.6
6 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.29.8
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.29.9
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.31.3
9 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.31.5
10 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.36.6
19 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.46.5
 
Overall after Special Stage 4
1 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.10.4
2 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
11.10.5
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.12.8
4 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
11.14.4
5 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
11.14.5
6 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
11.17.0
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.17.8
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
11.19.2
9 P.LIATTI
F.PONS
SUBARU
IMPREZA
11.19.7
10 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
11.25.9
18 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
12.09.4




SS 3 - MURESK 1 - 6.81 km - Friday 6 November

Times on Special Stage 3
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
3.31.3
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.31.6
3 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.33.5
4 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
3.33.7
4 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.33.7
4 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
3.33.7
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.33.8
8 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
3.34.8
9 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
3.36.1
10 P.BOURNE
C.VINCENT
SUBARU
IMPREZA
3.36.6
 
Overall after Special Stage 3
1 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
7.43.0
2 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.43.3
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.44.4
4 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
7.44.7
5 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
7.44.8
6 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
7.45.5
7 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
7.47.9
7 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.47.9
9 P.LIATTI
F.PONS
SUBARU
IMPREZA
7.50.5
10 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
7.52.9

Note: G. Trelles - M. Christie / Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution lead Group N



SS 2 - YORK RAILWAY - 5.30 km - Friday 6 November

Times on Special Stage 2
1 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.37.9
1 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
2.37.9
3 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
2.38.2
4 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.38.4
5 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.39.0
6 P.LIATTI
F.PONS
SUBARU
IMPREZA
2.39.3
7 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.39.7
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
2.40.4
9 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.41.0
10 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
2.42.8
17 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
2.50.3
 
Overall after Special Stage 2
1 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.10.7
1 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
4.10.7
3 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
4.11.0
4 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
4.11.3
5 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
4.11.7
5 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.11.7
7 P.LIATTI
F.PONS
SUBARU
IMPREZA
4.13.5
8 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.14.1
9 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
4.14.2
10 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
4.16.8
18 G.TRELLES
M.CHRISTIE
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
4.31.5




SS 1 - LANGLEY PARK 1 - 2.20 km - Thursday 5 November

Times on Special Stage 1
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.32.0
1 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.32.0
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.32.3
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.32.8
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.33.1
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.33.4
7 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.33.5
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.33.8
9 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.34.0
10 P.LIATTI
F.PONS
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.34.2
18 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.40.3
19 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.40.8
20 M.STOHL
P.MULLER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.40.9
 
Overall after Special Stage 1
1 T.MAKINEN
R.MANNISENMAKI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.32.0
1 D.AURIOL
D.GIRAUDET
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.32.0
3 C.SAINZ
L.MOYA
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.32.3
4 J.KANKKUNEN
J.REPO
FORD
ESCORT
1.32.8
5 F.LOIX
S.SMEETS
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.33.1
6 C.McRAE
N.GRIST
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.33.4
7 R. BURNS
R. REID
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.33.5
8 B.THIRY
S.PREVOT
FORD
ESCORT
1.33.8
9 N.BATES
C.TAYLOR
TOYOTA
COROLLA
1.34.0
10 P.LIATTI
F.PONS
SUBARU
IMPREZA
1.34.2
18 E.ORDYNSKI
M.STACEY
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.40.3
19 Y.KATAOKA
S.HAYASHI
MITSUBISHI
LANCER
1.40.8
20 M.STOHL
P.MULLER
MITSUBISHI
CARISMA GT
1.40.9






TOP PAGE

 

--------------------

Copyright 1998 by Mitsubishi Motors Corporation.