9 January 2004 - Leg 9 / SS 8
Tidjikja - Néma Liaison 3 km / SS 736 km Total distance 739 km

Times on SS 8>> Go to overall classification
  Driver / Co-driver Make Time Diff.
1 Firdaus Kabirov / Aydar Belyaev Kamaz 4911 12.01.38   
2 Vladimir Tchaguine / Semion Yakoubov Kamaz 4911 12.05.44  + 4.06 
3 Gerardus de Rooy / Tom Colsoul Daf CF 75 12.06.55  + 5.17 
4 Andre de Azevedo / Tomas Tomecek Tatra 12.20.55  + 19.17 
5 Karel Loprais / Josef Kalina Tatra T 815 12.25.07  + 23.29 
6 Ilgizar Mardeev / Sergey Girya Kamaz 4911 12.54.13  + 52.35 
7 Yoshimasa Sugawara / Seiichi Suzuki Hino Ranger 13.40.34  + 1.38.56 
8 Hans Stacey / Toon van Genugten Daf CF 75 14.21.43  + 2.20.05 
9 Hans Bekx / Paul Flipsen Daf CF 75 14.27.24  + 2.25.46 
10 Jan Govaere / Didier Espeel Ginaf M2223 15.00.19  + 2.58.41 
11 Peter Reif / Gunter Pichlbauer MAN L90 15.50.20  + 3.48.42 
12 Cornelis Bezemer / Daniel Cnudde MAN F2000 16.08.13  + 4.06.35 
13 Jordi Juvanteny / José-Luis Criado MAN 27 464 DFAC 16.24.20  + 4.22.42 
14 Graziano Pelanconi / Paul von Guggenberg Mercedes Unimog 16.51.21  + 4.49.43 
15 Paolo Barilla / Matteo Marzotto Mercedes Unimog 16.56.09  + 4.54.31 
16 Klaus Leihener / Walter Bachhuber MAN 18280 17.15.39  + 5.14.01 
17 Klaus Bauerle / Philipp Tiefenbach MAN L 90 17.22.10  + 5.20.32 
18 Serge Lacourt / Arsene Mauneau Mercedes 1935 17.29.15  + 5.27.37 
19 Giacomo Paccani / Attilio Brevi Daimler Unimog 17.33.36  + 5.31.58 
20 Pep Vila / Moi Torrallardona MAN 17.45.38  + 5.44.00 

Overall after SS 8<< Back to stage times
  Driver / Co-driver Make Time Diff.
1 Vladimir Tchaguine / Semion Yakoubov Kamaz 4911 35.57.20   
2 Andre de Azevedo / Tomas Tomecek Tatra 36.56.01  + 58.41 
3 Gerardus de Rooy / Tom Colsoul Daf CF 75 37.50.30  + 1.53.10 
4 Firdaus Kabirov / Aydar Belyaev Kamaz 4911 37.53.17  + 1.55.57 
5 Karel Loprais / Josef Kalina Tatra T 815 38.00.25  + 2.03.05 
6 Ilgizar Mardeev / Sergey Girya Kamaz 4911 40.26.55  + 4.29.35 
7 Yoshimasa Sugawara / Seiichi Suzuki Hino Ranger 42.11.31  + 6.14.11 
8 Hans Bekx / Paul Flipsen Daf CF 75 43.14.09  + 7.16.49 
9 Hans Stacey / Toon van Genugten Daf CF 75 46.29.12  + 10.31.52 
10 Peter Reif / Gunter Pichlbauer MAN L90 48.48.56  + 12.51.36 
11 Jan Govaere / Didier Espeel Ginaf M2223 50.25.57  + 14.28.37 
12 Giacomo Paccani / Attilio Brevi Daimler Unimog 50.48.14  + 14.50.54 
13 Jordi Juvanteny / José-Luis Criado MAN 27 464 DFAC 52.04.38  + 16.07.18 
14 Graziano Pelanconi / Paul von Guggenberg Mercedes Unimog 53.16.47  + 17.19.27 
15 Klaus Bauerle / Philipp Tiefenbach MAN L 90 53.28.05  + 17.30.45 
16 Paolo Barilla / Matteo Marzotto Mercedes Unimog 53.29.52  + 17.32.32 
17 Gilbert Versino / Christian Versino Renault Kerax 53.33.29  + 17.36.09 
18 Pep Vila / Moi Torrallardona MAN 53.38.11  + 17.40.51 
19 Aline Rambeau / Joseph Adua Mercedes 1844 53.46.57  + 17.49.37 
20 Cornelis Bezemer / Daniel Cnudde MAN F2000 53.56.37  + 17.59.17