8 January 2004 - Leg 8 / SS 7
Atâr - Tidjikja Liaison 34 km / SS 355 km / Liaison 4 km Total distance 393 km

Times on SS 7>> Go to overall classification
  Driver / Co-driver Make Time Diff.
1 Karel Loprais / Josef Kalina Tatra T 815 6.42.32   
2 Vladimir Tchaguine / Semion Yakoubov Kamaz 4911 6.45.26  + 2.54 
3 Andre de Azevedo / Tomas Tomecek Tatra 6.48.35  + 6.03 
4 Firdaus Kabirov / Aydar Belyaev Kamaz 4911 7.11.30  + 28.58 
5 Ilgizar Mardeev / Sergey Girya Kamaz 4911 7.17.15  + 34.43 
6 Hans Stacey / Toon van Genugten Daf CF 75 7.34.24  + 51.52 
7 Peter Reif / Gunter Pichlbauer MAN L90 7.53.20  + 1.10.48 
8 Gerardus de Rooy / Tom Colsoul Daf CF 75 8.07.11  + 1.24.39 
9 Yoshimasa Sugawara / Seiichi Suzuki Hino Ranger 8.13.10  + 1.30.38 
10 Hans Bekx / Paul Flipsen Daf CF 75 8.15.17  + 1.32.45 
11 Franz Echter / Detlef Ruf MAN 18280 8.37.06  + 1.54.34 
12 Klaus Leihener / Walter Bachhuber MAN 18280 9.05.03  + 2.22.31 
13 Gilbert Versino / Christian Versino Renault Kerax 9.16.39  + 2.34.07 
14 Jordi Juvanteny / José-Luis Criado MAN 27 464 DFAC 9.24.50  + 2.42.18 
15 Giacomo Paccani / Attilio Brevi Daimler Unimog 9.26.15  + 2.43.43 
16 Jan Govaere / Didier Espeel Ginaf M2223 9.27.56  + 2.45.24 
17 Cornelis Bezemer / Daniel Cnudde MAN F2000 9.38.44  + 2.56.12 
18 Pep Vila / Moi Torrallardona MAN 9.41.20  + 2.58.48 
19 Klaus Bauerle / Philipp Tiefenbach MAN L 90 9.43.12  + 3.00.40 
20 Daniel Prunier / Jacques Bellefleur Mercedes Unimog 9.44.03  + 3.01.31 

Overall after SS 7<< Back to stage times
  Driver / Co-driver Make Time Diff.
1 Vladimir Tchaguine / Semion Yakoubov Kamaz 4911 23.51.36   
2 Andre de Azevedo / Tomas Tomecek Tatra 24.35.06  + 43.30 
3 Karel Loprais / Josef Kalina Tatra T 815 25.35.18  + 1.43.42 
4 Gerardus de Rooy / Tom Colsoul Daf CF 75 25.43.35  + 1.51.59 
5 Firdaus Kabirov / Aydar Belyaev Kamaz 4911 25.51.39  + 2.00.03 
6 Ilgizar Mardeev / Sergey Girya Kamaz 4911 27.32.42  + 3.41.06 
7 Yoshimasa Sugawara / Seiichi Suzuki Hino Ranger 28.30.57  + 4.39.21 
8 Hans Bekx / Paul Flipsen Daf CF 75 28.46.45  + 4.55.09 
9 Hans Stacey / Toon van Genugten Daf CF 75 32.07.29  + 8.15.53 
10 Franz Echter / Detlef Ruf MAN 18280 32.35.40  + 8.44.04 
11 Peter Reif / Gunter Pichlbauer MAN L90 32.58.36  + 9.07.00 
12 Giacomo Paccani / Attilio Brevi Daimler Unimog 33.14.38  + 9.23.02 
13 Gilbert Versino / Christian Versino Renault Kerax 34.53.38  + 11.02.02 
14 Jan Govaere / Didier Espeel Ginaf M2223 35.25.38  + 11.34.02 
15 Jordi Juvanteny / José-Luis Criado MAN 27 464 DFAC 35.40.18  + 11.48.42 
16 Aline Rambeau / Joseph Adua Mercedes 1844 35.52.25  + 12.00.49 
17 Pep Vila / Moi Torrallardona MAN 35.52.33  + 12.00.57 
18 Klaus Bauerle / Philipp Tiefenbach MAN L 90 36.05.55  + 12.14.19 
19 Graziano Pelanconi / Paul von Guggenberg Mercedes Unimog 36.25.26  + 12.33.50 
20 Joseph Petit / Pierre Barbier Renault Kerax 36.30.25  + 12.38.49