6 January 2004 - Leg 6 / SS 5
Ouarzazate - Tan Tan Liaison 176 km / SS 351 km / Liaison 276 km Total distance 803 km

Times on SS 5>> Go to overall classification
  Driver / Co-driver Make Time Diff.
1 Vladimir Tchaguine / Semion Yakoubov Kamaz 4911 4.02.09   
2 Gerardus de Rooy / Tom Colsoul Daf CF 75 4.05.37  + 3.28 
3 Firdaus Kabirov / Aydar Belyaev Kamaz 4911 4.08.52  + 6.43 
4 Andre de Azevedo / Tomas Tomecek Tatra 4.11.55  + 9.46 
5 Karel Loprais / Josef Kalina Tatra T 815 4.16.45  + 14.36 
6 Johannes de Rooy / Dany Colebunders Daf CF 75 4.17.53  + 15.44 
7 Hans Stacey / Toon van Genugten Daf CF 75 4.22.29  + 20.20 
8 Yoshimasa Sugawara / Seiichi Suzuki Hino Ranger 4.38.29  + 36.20 
9 Ilgizar Mardeev / Sergey Girya Kamaz 4911 4.41.04  + 38.55 
10 Giacomo Paccani / Attilio Brevi Daimler Unimog 4.43.54  + 41.45 
11 Wulfert van Ginkel / Bas Herweijer Ginaf X2222 4.51.40  + 49.31 
12 Hans Bekx / Paul Flipsen Daf CF 75 4.53.55  + 51.46 
13 Peter Reif / Gunter Pichlbauer MAN L90 5.10.06  + 1.07.57 
14 Gilbert Versino / Christian Versino Renault Kerax 5.21.30  + 1.19.21 
15 Bernard Malferiol / Grzegorz Baran Mercedes Unimog 5.24.05  + 1.21.56 
16 Livio Diamante / Adriano Micozzi Mercedes 1944 5.26.41  + 1.24.32 
17 Aline Rambeau / Joseph Adua Mercedes 1844 5.32.22  + 1.30.13 
18 Jan Govaere / Didier Espeel Ginaf M2223 5.32.24  + 1.30.15 
19 Daniel Prunier / Jacques Bellefleur Mercedes Unimog 5.36.50  + 1.34.41 
20 Cornelis Bezemer / Daniel Cnudde MAN F2000 5.42.11  + 1.40.02 

Overall after SS 5<< Back to stage times
  Driver / Co-driver Make Time Diff.
1 Vladimir Tchaguine / Semion Yakoubov Kamaz 4911 9.36.17   
2 Gerardus de Rooy / Tom Colsoul Daf CF 75 9.42.31  + 6.14 
3 Andre de Azevedo / Tomas Tomecek Tatra 10.02.46  + 26.29 
4 Firdaus Kabirov / Aydar Belyaev Kamaz 4911 10.04.43  + 28.26 
5 Karel Loprais / Josef Kalina Tatra T 815 10.34.33  + 58.16 
6 Ilgizar Mardeev / Sergey Girya Kamaz 4911 11.02.28  + 1.26.11 
7 Yoshimasa Sugawara / Seiichi Suzuki Hino Ranger 11.15.52  + 1.39.35 
8 Johannes de Rooy / Dany Colebunders Daf CF 75 11.23.52  + 1.47.35 
9 Giacomo Paccani / Attilio Brevi Daimler Unimog 11.26.01  + 1.49.44 
10 Hans Bekx / Paul Flipsen Daf CF 75 11.40.16  + 2.03.59 
11 Peter Reif / Gunter Pichlbauer MAN L90 12.00.58  + 2.24.41 
12 Wulfert van Ginkel / Bas Herweijer Ginaf X2222 12.28.37  + 2.52.20 
13 Gilbert Versino / Christian Versino Renault Kerax 12.51.48  + 3.15.31 
14 Bernard Malferiol / Grzegorz Baran Mercedes Unimog 12.53.06  + 3.16.49 
15 Franck Dupuy-Gardel / Serge Moncere Mercedes 1735 AK 13.34.23  + 3.58.06 
16 Paolo Barilla / Matteo Marzotto Mercedes Unimog 13.36.00  + 3.59.43 
17 Franz Echter / Detlef Ruf MAN 18280 13.37.33  + 4.01.16 
18 Graziano Pelanconi / Paul von Guggenberg Mercedes Unimog 13.44.35  + 4.08.18 
19 Zsolt Darazsi / Karoly Hajnal MAN 18 285 13.48.46  + 4.12.29 
20 Joseph Petit / Pierre Barbier Renault Kerax 13.49.55  + 4.13.38