5 January 2004 - Leg 5 / SS 4
Er Rachidia - Ouarzazate Liaison 56 km / SS 337 km / Liaison 182 km Total distance 575 km

Times on SS 4>> Go to overall classification
  Driver / Co-driver Make Time Diff.
1 Vladimir Tchaguine / Semion Yakoubov Kamaz 4911 4.00.27   
2 Gerardus de Rooy / Tom Colsoul Daf CF 75 4.04.50  + 4.23 
3 Andre de Azevedo / Tomas Tomecek Tatra 4.13.28  + 13.01 
4 Firdaus Kabirov / Aydar Belyaev Kamaz 4911 4.23.34  + 23.07 
5 Karel Loprais / Josef Kalina Tatra T 815 4.32.51  + 32.24 
6 Ilgizar Mardeev / Sergey Girya Kamaz 4911 4.44.00  + 43.33 
7 Yoshimasa Sugawara / Seiichi Suzuki Hino Ranger 4.49.18  + 48.51 
8 Johannes de Rooy / Dany Colebunders Daf CF 75 4.50.09  + 49.42 
9 Giacomo Paccani / Attilio Brevi Daimler Unimog 4.52.26  + 51.59 
10 Peter Reif / Gunter Pichlbauer MAN L90 5.06.09  + 1.05.42 
11 Hans Bekx / Paul Flipsen Daf CF 75 5.09.26  + 1.08.59 
12 Raphael Gimbre / François Marcheix MAN 18 280 5.31.42  + 1.31.15 
13 Bernard Malferiol / Grzegorz Baran Mercedes Unimog 5.36.34  + 1.36.07 
14 Klaus Leihener / Walter Bachhuber MAN 18280 5.37.00  + 1.36.33 
15 Gilbert Versino / Christian Versino Renault Kerax 5.37.44  + 1.37.17 
16 Graziano Pelanconi / Paul von Guggenberg Mercedes Unimog 5.42.43  + 1.42.16 
17 Franck Dupuy-Gardel / Serge Moncere Mercedes 1735 AK 5.50.24  + 1.49.57 
18 Joseph Petit / Pierre Barbier Renault Kerax 5.51.05  + 1.50.38 
19 Wulfert van Ginkel / Bas Herweijer Ginaf X2222 5.53.16  + 1.52.49 
20 Franz Echter / Detlef Ruf MAN 18280 5.53.35  + 1.53.08 

Overall after SS 4<< Back to stage times
  Driver / Co-driver Make Time Diff.
1 Vladimir Tchaguine / Semion Yakoubov Kamaz 4911 5.34.08   
2 Gerardus de Rooy / Tom Colsoul Daf CF 75 5.36.54  + 2.46 
3 Andre de Azevedo / Tomas Tomecek Tatra 5.50.51  + 16.43 
4 Firdaus Kabirov / Aydar Belyaev Kamaz 4911 5.55.51  + 21.43 
5 Karel Loprais / Josef Kalina Tatra T 815 6.17.48  + 43.40 
6 Ilgizar Mardeev / Sergey Girya Kamaz 4911 6.21.24  + 47.16 
7 Yoshimasa Sugawara / Seiichi Suzuki Hino Ranger 6.37.23  + 1.03.15 
8 Giacomo Paccani / Attilio Brevi Daimler Unimog 6.42.07  + 1.07.59 
9 Hans Bekx / Paul Flipsen Daf CF 75 6.46.21  + 1.12.13 
10 Peter Reif / Gunter Pichlbauer MAN L90 6.50.52  + 1.16.44 
11 Johannes de Rooy / Dany Colebunders Daf CF 75 7.05.59  + 1.31.51 
12 Raphael Gimbre / François Marcheix MAN 18 280 7.21.30  + 1.47.22 
13 Bernard Malferiol / Grzegorz Baran Mercedes Unimog 7.29.01  + 1.54.53 
14 Klaus Leihener / Walter Bachhuber MAN 18280 7.30.07  + 1.55.59 
15 Gilbert Versino / Christian Versino Renault Kerax 7.30.18  + 1.56.10 
16 Graziano Pelanconi / Paul von Guggenberg Mercedes Unimog 7.31.42  + 1.57.34 
17 Wulfert van Ginkel / Bas Herweijer Ginaf X2222 7.36.57  + 2.02.49 
18 Franz Echter / Detlef Ruf MAN 18280 7.40.38  + 2.06.30 
19 Paolo Barilla / Matteo Marzotto Mercedes Unimog 7.42.33  + 2.08.25 
20 Joseph Petit / Pierre Barbier Renault Kerax 7.43.23  + 2.09.15