China Rally / FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Championship - Round 5 of 6
24 October 2004

MITSUBISHI DRIVER TAGUCHI CLAIMS APRC VICTORY IN CHINA RALLY
Armin Kremer takes third in the Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution Gr. N
Katsuhiko Taguchi / Mark Stacey
(24 October 2004)

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution driver Katsuhiko Taguchi claimed FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Championship honors in the China Rally today, the fifth round of the series. Team-mate Armin Kremer finished third, behind Karamjit Singh.

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution Gr. N
Katsuhiko Taguchi / Mark Stacey
(24 October 2004)
The opening leg of competition took in three loops of three stages but it proved a disappointing first day for Kremer, who was slowed by an oil leak in the differential.

Despite repairs in service, penalties were incurred and the German lost more time in the second loop of stages as the team was unable to change the hydraulic pump on the Lancer Evolution.

However, following full repairs at the following service, Kremer was able to push hard over the Chinese stages, setting fastest time in stage nine.

"The last day went very well for us", said Kremer, who set another fastest time in the second leg. “More was not possible; we could not fight with Singh for second place because the gap was already more than one minute after Saturday".

The final round of the FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Championship takes the contenders to the MRF India Rally (December 3-5).

FINAL OVERALL CLASSIFICATION

  Driver Co-driver Nat. Car Gr/Cl Total Time Diff.
 Katsuhiko Taguchi   Mark Stacey J/AUS  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:08:59.9   
 Karamjit Singh   Allen Oh MAL  Proton Pert N/4 2:09:16.3  + 16.4 
 Armin Kremer   Timo Gottschalk D  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:10:09.8  + 1.09.9 
 Hiroshi Yanagisawa   Ideue Tatsuya J  Subaru Impreza N/4 2:12:31.3  + 3:31.4 
 Geof Argyle   Steve Smith NZ  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:14:15.7 + 5:15.8 
 Nicola Caldarola   Paolo Cecchini I  Subaru Impreza N/4 2:14:29.3  + 5:29.4 
 Oscar Svedlund   Björn Nilsson S  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:18:46.1  + 9:46.2 
 Chan Chi Wah   Chan Tang Po Lin HKG  Subaru Impreza N/4 2:19:44.3  + 10:44.4 
 Liu Bin   Huang yu CN  Mitsubishi N/4 2:23:57.0  + 14:57.1 
10   Wen Fan   Zhou Li CN  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:25:47.2  + 16:57.3 
11   Qin Fawei   Deng Honghui CN  Faw-Volkswagen Jetta GTX N/2 2:29:47.8  + 21:17.9 
12   Saladin Mazlan   Muhamad Hassan MAL  Shanghai Polo1.6 N/2 2:30:19.3  + 21:19.4 
13   Brian Green   Fleur Pedersen NZ  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:29:23.1  + 21:33.2 
14   Dermott Malley   Patrick Malley NZ  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:31:10.1  + 22:10.2 
15   Lu Ningjun   Hou Tao CN  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:31:32.5  + 22:32.6 
16   Ren Zhiguo   Pan Jian CN  Faw-Volkswagen Jetta GTX N/2 2:33:24.2  + 24:24.3 
17   Chen Shaoquan   Visut sukosi CN/TH  Toyota AE111 N/2 2:38:41.2  + 30:01.3 
18   Huang Qingguo   Zhang Weimin CN/HKG  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:39:40.0  + 30:40.1 
19   Chen De’an   Lu Ming CN  Faw-Volkswagen Jetta GTX N/2 2:43:43.9  + 34:44.0 
20   Fan Fan   Xu Jun CN  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 2:44:28.0  + 35:28.1 
Nationalities: AUS=Australia / CN=China / D=Germany / HKG=Hongkong / I=Italy / J=Japan / MAL=Malaysia / NZ=New Zealand / S=Sweden / TH=Thailand /